Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "071550-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T11:15:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5147",
"name": "University of the West of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814936"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UWS-2025-164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of the West of Scotland (UWS) seeks proposals from suitably qualified suppliers for the migration of the UWS website (Umbraco 13) to a cloud-based infrastructure. The objective of this project is to improve performance, maintainability, resilience, and security of the University’s digital presence.\nPlease note that Embrako 13 is coming to the end of life (October 2026) and there will be no further support for that product after this date.\nUWS has defined a Technical Design Architecture (TDA) and associated requirements for this migration. This tender request sets out those requirements in detail and invites suppliers to propose a delivery approach, costs, and support framework.\nThe specification outlines the current technical infrastructure, but equivalent solutions will be acceptable.\nThe successful supplier will be responsible for delivering a reliable, secure, and resilient hosting solution via a Cloud Solution Provider (currently Microsoft Azure). The supplier will be expected to:\n- Design and implement the agreed solution architecture.\n- Provide necessary automation for deployment and infrastructure management.\n- Configure security, monitoring, and disaster recovery.\n- Deliver supporting documentation and knowledge transfer to UWS staff.\n- Support testing, launch, and post-launch assurance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Migration and Support of the UWS Website (Web Hosting Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "PCSt"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of the West of Scotland (UWS) seeks proposals from suitably qualified suppliers for the migration of the UWS website (Umbraco 13) to a cloud-based infrastructure. The objective of this project is to improve performance, maintainability, resilience, and security of the University’s digital presence.\nPlease note that Embrako 13 is coming to the end of life (October 2026) and there will be no further support for that product after this date.\nUWS has defined a Technical Design Architecture (TDA) and associated requirements for this migration. This tender request sets out those requirements in detail and invites suppliers to propose a delivery approach, costs, and support framework.\nThe specification outlines the current technical infrastructure, but equivalent solutions will be acceptable.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to Question 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial Standing section of the Contract Notice. Tenderers must confirm that they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\n- Employers Liability – 5,000,000 GBP\n- Public Liability – 15,000,000 GBP\n- Professional Indemnity - 5,000,000 GBP\n- Cyber Insurance - 1,000,000 GBP\nTo demonstrate and evidence suitable economic standing, the successful Contractor will be required to provide 2 years audited accounts, or equivalent if awarded the contract.\nAlternatively, if the Contractor is unable to provide the required accounting information, e.g. due to being a new business, then they will be required to provide a banker's letter demonstrating their willingness to the support the Contractor's organisation over the term of the contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5147",
"name": "University of the West of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"email": "yvonne.sanderson@uws.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1418483110"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133005",
"name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA3 2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St James Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1418875291"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 61321. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:814936)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071550-2025 · tender
{
"id": "071550-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T11:15:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5147",
"name": "University of the West of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814936"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UWS-2025-164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of the West of Scotland (UWS) seeks proposals from suitably qualified suppliers for the migration of the UWS website (Umbraco 13) to a cloud-based infrastructure. The objective of this project is to improve performance, maintainability, resilience, and security of the University’s digital presence.\nPlease note that Embrako 13 is coming to the end of life (October 2026) and there will be no further support for that product after this date.\nUWS has defined a Technical Design Architecture (TDA) and associated requirements for this migration. This tender request sets out those requirements in detail and invites suppliers to propose a delivery approach, costs, and support framework.\nThe specification outlines the current technical infrastructure, but equivalent solutions will be acceptable.\nThe successful supplier will be responsible for delivering a reliable, secure, and resilient hosting solution via a Cloud Solution Provider (currently Microsoft Azure). The supplier will be expected to:\n- Design and implement the agreed solution architecture.\n- Provide necessary automation for deployment and infrastructure management.\n- Configure security, monitoring, and disaster recovery.\n- Deliver supporting documentation and knowledge transfer to UWS staff.\n- Support testing, launch, and post-launch assurance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Migration and Support of the UWS Website (Web Hosting Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "PCSt"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of the West of Scotland (UWS) seeks proposals from suitably qualified suppliers for the migration of the UWS website (Umbraco 13) to a cloud-based infrastructure. The objective of this project is to improve performance, maintainability, resilience, and security of the University’s digital presence.\nPlease note that Embrako 13 is coming to the end of life (October 2026) and there will be no further support for that product after this date.\nUWS has defined a Technical Design Architecture (TDA) and associated requirements for this migration. This tender request sets out those requirements in detail and invites suppliers to propose a delivery approach, costs, and support framework.\nThe specification outlines the current technical infrastructure, but equivalent solutions will be acceptable.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to Question 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial Standing section of the Contract Notice. Tenderers must confirm that they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\n- Employers Liability – 5,000,000 GBP\n- Public Liability – 15,000,000 GBP\n- Professional Indemnity - 5,000,000 GBP\n- Cyber Insurance - 1,000,000 GBP\nTo demonstrate and evidence suitable economic standing, the successful Contractor will be required to provide 2 years audited accounts, or equivalent if awarded the contract.\nAlternatively, if the Contractor is unable to provide the required accounting information, e.g. due to being a new business, then they will be required to provide a banker's letter demonstrating their willingness to the support the Contractor's organisation over the term of the contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5147",
"name": "University of the West of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"email": "yvonne.sanderson@uws.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1418483110"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133005",
"name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA3 2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St James Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1418875291"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 61321. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:814936)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}