← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Migrant Help Contact Centre Solution

Buyer: Migrant Help →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMigrant Help
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jan 2022
Value£1,500,000
Published14 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Migrant Help is tendering for a new provider to deliver our 24 hour contact centre solution for the UK government' commissioned Advice, Issue Reporting and Eligibility (AIRE) Service, which supports people seeking asylum in the UK. The contact centres currently receives an average of 100,000 inbound calls per month and we expect this number to increase in line with the service it supports. The contract term will be for a 3 year initial period, with the option to extend for an additional year.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Telecommunications system 32524000Call centre 79512000

Lot details

Lot 1

Migrant Help is tendering for a new provider to deliver our 24 hour contact centre solution. Procurement timeline: - Bidders can express interest and complete the SQ from 14th - 28th January 2022. - Evaluation process from 29th January to 3rd February 2022. - Bidders who have been selected to move on to the next stage will be invited to submit a tender between 4th - 18th February 2022. - Evaluation process runs from 19th - 25th February 2022. - Successful bidder informed on 25th February 2022. - Contract signature on 11th March 2022. - Mobilisation period from 11th March - 31 May 2022. - Service commencement date - 1st June 2022. All dates are potentially subject to change. The contact centres currently receives an average of 100,000 inbound calls per month and we expect this number to increase in line with the service it supports. The solution must: •provide the ability to handle and process all inbound calls to the contact centres •provide dashboards •provide data visualisation capabilities •provide detailed reporting and forecasting capabilities •have the ability to integrate with external services and applications The solution provider must ensure the solution: •is fully supported at all times •meets our security, contractual and process requirements. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C26T4MY3H9

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications system (32524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6055 median · 98.2 average (197 of 605 with a bid count)7.2 average (248 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1287 median · 7 average (1 of 128 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 128 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030b1b
Latest release ID001155-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 14 2022 12:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-28T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-04T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2022tender001155-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001155-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-14T12:15:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40857",
    "name": "Migrant Help"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b1b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract has the option to be renewed every year, by mutual agreement, for an additional period of 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Migrant Help is tendering for a new provider to deliver our 24 hour contact centre solution. \nProcurement timeline:\n- Bidders can express interest and complete the SQ from 14th - 28th January 2022.  \n- Evaluation process from 29th January to 3rd February 2022.\n- Bidders who have been selected to move on to the next stage will be invited to submit a tender between 4th - 18th February 2022.\n- Evaluation process runs from 19th - 25th February 2022.\n- Successful bidder informed on 25th February 2022.\n- Contract signature on 11th March 2022.\n- Mobilisation period from 11th March - 31 May 2022.\n- Service commencement date - 1st June 2022.\nAll dates are potentially subject to change.\nThe contact centres currently receives an average of 100,000 inbound calls per month and we expect this number to increase in line with the service it supports.\nThe solution must:\n•provide the ability to handle and process all inbound calls to the contact centres\n•provide dashboards\n•provide data visualisation capabilities\n•provide detailed reporting and forecasting capabilities\n•have the ability to integrate with external services and applications\nThe solution provider must ensure the solution:\n•is fully supported at all times\n•meets our security, contractual and process requirements. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C26T4MY3H9",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Migrant Help Contact Centre Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-04T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-04T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Migrant Help is tendering for a new provider to deliver our 24 hour contact centre solution for the UK government' commissioned Advice, Issue Reporting and Eligibility (AIRE) Service, which supports people seeking asylum in the UK. The contact centres currently receives an average of 100,000 inbound calls per month and we expect this number to increase in line with the service it supports.\nThe contract term will be for a 3 year initial period, with the option to extend for an additional year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Performance requirements will be shared with bidders who successfully complete the SQ.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders should be experienced providers of contact centre solutions and meet the criteria described in the SQ."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40857",
      "name": "Migrant Help",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kemp House, 160 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://migranthelpuk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.migranthelpuk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered charity and company."
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Migrant Help is a charity which provides a range of services to support refugees and people seeking asylum in the UK."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4172880",
        "legalName": "Migrant Help"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Hazel Ryan",
        "email": "procurement@migranthelpuk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7483090577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40858",
      "name": "Migrant Help",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kemp House, 160 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.migranthelpuk.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Migrant Help"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@migranthelpuk.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Call-centre./C26T4MY3H9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C26T4MY3H9\n GO Reference: GO-2022114-PRO-19501080",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2022 · 001155-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001155-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-14T12:15:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40857",
    "name": "Migrant Help"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b1b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract has the option to be renewed every year, by mutual agreement, for an additional period of 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Migrant Help is tendering for a new provider to deliver our 24 hour contact centre solution. \nProcurement timeline:\n- Bidders can express interest and complete the SQ from 14th - 28th January 2022.  \n- Evaluation process from 29th January to 3rd February 2022.\n- Bidders who have been selected to move on to the next stage will be invited to submit a tender between 4th - 18th February 2022.\n- Evaluation process runs from 19th - 25th February 2022.\n- Successful bidder informed on 25th February 2022.\n- Contract signature on 11th March 2022.\n- Mobilisation period from 11th March - 31 May 2022.\n- Service commencement date - 1st June 2022.\nAll dates are potentially subject to change.\nThe contact centres currently receives an average of 100,000 inbound calls per month and we expect this number to increase in line with the service it supports.\nThe solution must:\n•provide the ability to handle and process all inbound calls to the contact centres\n•provide dashboards\n•provide data visualisation capabilities\n•provide detailed reporting and forecasting capabilities\n•have the ability to integrate with external services and applications\nThe solution provider must ensure the solution:\n•is fully supported at all times\n•meets our security, contractual and process requirements. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C26T4MY3H9",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Migrant Help Contact Centre Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-04T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-04T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Migrant Help is tendering for a new provider to deliver our 24 hour contact centre solution for the UK government' commissioned Advice, Issue Reporting and Eligibility (AIRE) Service, which supports people seeking asylum in the UK. The contact centres currently receives an average of 100,000 inbound calls per month and we expect this number to increase in line with the service it supports.\nThe contract term will be for a 3 year initial period, with the option to extend for an additional year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Performance requirements will be shared with bidders who successfully complete the SQ.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders should be experienced providers of contact centre solutions and meet the criteria described in the SQ."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40857",
      "name": "Migrant Help",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kemp House, 160 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://migranthelpuk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.migranthelpuk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered charity and company."
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Migrant Help is a charity which provides a range of services to support refugees and people seeking asylum in the UK."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4172880",
        "legalName": "Migrant Help"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Hazel Ryan",
        "email": "procurement@migranthelpuk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7483090577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40858",
      "name": "Migrant Help",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kemp House, 160 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.migranthelpuk.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Migrant Help"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@migranthelpuk.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Call-centre./C26T4MY3H9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C26T4MY3H9\n GO Reference: GO-2022114-PRO-19501080",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}