← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Middletons Yard Solar PV

Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBassetlaw District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jul 2026
Value£46,200
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Provider is expected to design, supply and install the solar PV array and battery system which most efficiency reduce the running costs of Middletons Yard, balancing the solar array and battery sizing to maximise the £46,250 budget. Request for Quotation for the full scope of works involved in designing, supplying and installing two solar arrays at 83-83a and 87 Bridge Street. The Contractor will be responsible for developing the entire design of the solar PV array and battery system which will provide the greatest financial return within the £46,250 budget. This will require the following; - PV array quantity, quality/brand, and orientation - Inverter specification to match - Battery sizing optimised for solar array size and consumption. - Design connection to sites electrical infrastructure The works to undertake the delivery and installation of solar PV and battery system. Work includes, but not limited to: - Initial electrical survey - G99 electrical application - Installation of two solar PV arrays - Installation of battery system - Full CAD Design for all installs (or similar/equivalent design drawings) - Testing and certification of all final instalment - Associated Electrical Works - Associated Building Works including ensuring the roof is fit for purpose. All drawings submitted as part of the Design Process or as instructed by the Council's Client Team in accordance with this contract shall be subject to appropriate Planning Permission and approvals. These permissions and approvals are to be sought and managed by The Provider. The contractor will be responsible for gathering information relating to certain elements of the Project, all as detailed, as well as any other surveys/tests necessary for compliance with all statutory, legislative or any other requirements in relation to the type of works carried out, and to facilitate designs where applicable. All designs to be CAD or similar/equivalent design drawings. Costs associated with the above to design, supply and fix shall be priced for within the Price Framework, either as a specific Schedule of Works item or as a Provisional Sum. It is expected the Solar PV array proposals will be accompanied with adequate designs, drawings and financial calculations to show the expected benefit from installation, which the contractor will be held accountable to. An initial structural survey has been undertaken and is included in this tender pack as Appendix A for information only. The Council gives no warranty or representation as to the accuracy, completeness or suitability of that survey for the Provider's proposed design. The successful Provider shall be deemed to have satisfied itself as to the structural adequacy of the buildings and shall be solely responsible for all surveys, checks, calculations, assumptions and design work necessary to support its proposal and deliver the works Exit Strategy / Handover at End of Contract An onsite inspection to be arranged with BDC prior to handover. Handover pack from the Provider to include: - MCS Certificate: Proves the installation is certified for export tariffs (e.g., SEG). - Electrical & Building Regulations Certificates: Electrical Installation Certificate (EIC) and Building Regulations Part P notification. - DNO Connection Letter: Confirmation of grid approval from the Distribution Network Operator (G98/G99). - Warranties: Proof of the manufacturer's equipment warranties (panels 20-25 years, inverters 5-10 years) and Insurance Backed Guarantees (IBGs). - Manuals & Schematics: Single-line electrical drawings, system schematics, and startup/shutdown procedures - Confirmation of PV ownership

Delivery location

UKF1, GB

Categories

Solar panel roof-covering work 45261215

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£46,200
Contract periodFrom 10 Aug 2026 to 15 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar panel roof-covering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Solar panel roof-covering work (45261215); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,0884 median · 23.9 average (1,591 of 8,088 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,753 of 8,088 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1794 median · 16 average (14 of 79 with a bid count)6 average (15 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)62012 median · 12 average (2 of 620 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 620 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae32
Latest release ID053107-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 07:26:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053107-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll tenders to be submitted to climate.change@bassetlaw.gov.uk Site Visits: Arrangements for site visits: Via the Project Officer, Emma Illingworth Telephone: 07725 768421 Email: emma.illingworth@bassetlaw.gov.uk Officer will be on annual leave until 16th June, working days are Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£46,200
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026tender053107-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T08:26:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 46200,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 55440
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 80%\nPricing 20%\nTotal 100%\nQuality Breakdown:\nReturn on Investment\t50%\nExperience 30%\nEquipment Details 10%\nSocial Value 10%\nTotal 80%\nReturn on Investment\nPlease complete the ROI spreadsheet in Appendix B and include it with your return. Half-hourly consumption data has been provided to support an accurate forecast. This section will not count towards the word limit. \nBassetlaw District Council expects batteries and inverters to be replaced during the lifetime of the PV array. This should be reflected in the annual expenditure column of the ROI spreadsheet.\nContractors should also explain how their proposed system design delivers the best return on investment while making full use of the available budget. This must be supported by PV modelling software that confirms the key variables. Your response should include a full breakdown of the system design and a schematic showing the layout of the solar arrays.\n(Maximum 500 words, 50% Weighting)\nAnswer: \nExperience\nPlease demonstrate your experience in managing similar projects in scale, complexity and of a decarbonisation nature. Please include reference to what and how timescales were successfully met as well as with specific reference to your experience supporting and delivering solar PV projects on live sites. \n(Maximum 500 words, 30% Weighting).\nAnswer: \nEquipment Details \nPlease provide details of the equipment you intend to use to complete the work, explaining how this will meet all requirements and complies with relevant regulations. Please also provide the relevant accreditations and qualifications of all staff who will be on site using the equipment.\n(Maximum 250 words, 10% Weighting).\nAnswer:\nSocial Value \nPlease provide details of your company's social value outputs\n(Maximum 250 words, 10% Weighting).\nAnswer:"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Middletons Yard Solar PV",
    "value": {
      "amount": 46200,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 55440
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-17213",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17213",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17267",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17267",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053107-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053107-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T08:26:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provider is expected to design, supply and install the solar PV array and battery system which most efficiency reduce the running costs of Middletons Yard, balancing the solar array and battery sizing to maximise the £46,250 budget. \nRequest for Quotation for the full scope of works involved in designing, supplying and installing two solar arrays at 83-83a and 87 Bridge Street. \nThe Contractor will be responsible for developing the entire design of the solar PV array and battery system which will provide the greatest financial return within the £46,250 budget. This will require the following;\n-\tPV array quantity, quality/brand, and orientation\n-\tInverter specification to match\n-\tBattery sizing optimised for solar array size and consumption.\n-\tDesign connection to sites electrical infrastructure\nThe works to undertake the delivery and installation of solar PV and battery system. \nWork includes, but not limited to:\n-\tInitial electrical survey\n-\tG99 electrical application \n-\tInstallation of two solar PV arrays\n-\tInstallation of battery system\n-\tFull CAD Design for all installs (or similar/equivalent design drawings)\n-\tTesting and certification of all final instalment\n-\tAssociated Electrical Works\n-\tAssociated Building Works including ensuring the roof is fit for purpose. \nAll drawings submitted as part of the Design Process or as instructed by the Council's Client Team in accordance with this contract shall be subject to appropriate Planning Permission and approvals. These permissions and approvals are to be sought and managed by The Provider. \nThe contractor will be responsible for gathering information relating to certain elements of the Project, all as detailed, as well as any other surveys/tests necessary for compliance with all statutory, legislative or any other requirements in relation to the type of works carried out, and to facilitate designs where applicable. \nAll designs to be CAD or similar/equivalent design drawings.  \nCosts associated with the above to design, supply and fix shall be priced for within the Price Framework, either as a specific Schedule of Works item or as a Provisional Sum.\nIt is expected the Solar PV array proposals will be accompanied with adequate designs, drawings and financial calculations to show the expected benefit from installation, which the contractor will be held accountable to.\nAn initial structural survey has been undertaken and is included in this tender pack as  Appendix A for information only. The Council gives no warranty or representation as to the accuracy, completeness or suitability of that survey for the Provider's proposed design. The successful Provider shall be deemed to have satisfied itself as to the structural adequacy of the buildings and shall be solely responsible for all surveys, checks, calculations, assumptions and design work necessary to support its proposal and deliver the works\nExit Strategy / Handover at End of Contract\nAn onsite inspection to be arranged with BDC prior to handover. \nHandover pack from the Provider to include: \n-\tMCS Certificate: Proves the installation is certified for export tariffs (e.g., SEG).\n-\tElectrical & Building Regulations Certificates: Electrical Installation Certificate (EIC) and Building Regulations Part P notification.\n-\tDNO Connection Letter: Confirmation of grid approval from the Distribution Network Operator (G98/G99).\n-\tWarranties: Proof of the manufacturer's equipment warranties (panels 20-25 years, inverters 5-10 years) and Insurance Backed Guarantees (IBGs).\n-\tManuals & Schematics: Single-line electrical drawings, system schematics, and startup/shutdown procedures\n-\tConfirmation of PV ownership",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000024"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Nottinghamshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders to be submitted to climate.change@bassetlaw.gov.uk  \nSite Visits:\nArrangements for site visits: Via the Project Officer, Emma Illingworth\nTelephone: 07725 768421\nEmail: emma.illingworth@bassetlaw.gov.uk\nOfficer will be on annual leave until 16th June, working days are Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053107-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T08:26:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 46200,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 55440
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 80%\nPricing 20%\nTotal 100%\nQuality Breakdown:\nReturn on Investment\t50%\nExperience 30%\nEquipment Details 10%\nSocial Value 10%\nTotal 80%\nReturn on Investment\nPlease complete the ROI spreadsheet in Appendix B and include it with your return. Half-hourly consumption data has been provided to support an accurate forecast. This section will not count towards the word limit. \nBassetlaw District Council expects batteries and inverters to be replaced during the lifetime of the PV array. This should be reflected in the annual expenditure column of the ROI spreadsheet.\nContractors should also explain how their proposed system design delivers the best return on investment while making full use of the available budget. This must be supported by PV modelling software that confirms the key variables. Your response should include a full breakdown of the system design and a schematic showing the layout of the solar arrays.\n(Maximum 500 words, 50% Weighting)\nAnswer: \nExperience\nPlease demonstrate your experience in managing similar projects in scale, complexity and of a decarbonisation nature. Please include reference to what and how timescales were successfully met as well as with specific reference to your experience supporting and delivering solar PV projects on live sites. \n(Maximum 500 words, 30% Weighting).\nAnswer: \nEquipment Details \nPlease provide details of the equipment you intend to use to complete the work, explaining how this will meet all requirements and complies with relevant regulations. Please also provide the relevant accreditations and qualifications of all staff who will be on site using the equipment.\n(Maximum 250 words, 10% Weighting).\nAnswer:\nSocial Value \nPlease provide details of your company's social value outputs\n(Maximum 250 words, 10% Weighting).\nAnswer:"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Middletons Yard Solar PV",
    "value": {
      "amount": 46200,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 55440
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-17213",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17213",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17267",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17267",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053107-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053107-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T08:26:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provider is expected to design, supply and install the solar PV array and battery system which most efficiency reduce the running costs of Middletons Yard, balancing the solar array and battery sizing to maximise the £46,250 budget. \nRequest for Quotation for the full scope of works involved in designing, supplying and installing two solar arrays at 83-83a and 87 Bridge Street. \nThe Contractor will be responsible for developing the entire design of the solar PV array and battery system which will provide the greatest financial return within the £46,250 budget. This will require the following;\n-\tPV array quantity, quality/brand, and orientation\n-\tInverter specification to match\n-\tBattery sizing optimised for solar array size and consumption.\n-\tDesign connection to sites electrical infrastructure\nThe works to undertake the delivery and installation of solar PV and battery system. \nWork includes, but not limited to:\n-\tInitial electrical survey\n-\tG99 electrical application \n-\tInstallation of two solar PV arrays\n-\tInstallation of battery system\n-\tFull CAD Design for all installs (or similar/equivalent design drawings)\n-\tTesting and certification of all final instalment\n-\tAssociated Electrical Works\n-\tAssociated Building Works including ensuring the roof is fit for purpose. \nAll drawings submitted as part of the Design Process or as instructed by the Council's Client Team in accordance with this contract shall be subject to appropriate Planning Permission and approvals. These permissions and approvals are to be sought and managed by The Provider. \nThe contractor will be responsible for gathering information relating to certain elements of the Project, all as detailed, as well as any other surveys/tests necessary for compliance with all statutory, legislative or any other requirements in relation to the type of works carried out, and to facilitate designs where applicable. \nAll designs to be CAD or similar/equivalent design drawings.  \nCosts associated with the above to design, supply and fix shall be priced for within the Price Framework, either as a specific Schedule of Works item or as a Provisional Sum.\nIt is expected the Solar PV array proposals will be accompanied with adequate designs, drawings and financial calculations to show the expected benefit from installation, which the contractor will be held accountable to.\nAn initial structural survey has been undertaken and is included in this tender pack as  Appendix A for information only. The Council gives no warranty or representation as to the accuracy, completeness or suitability of that survey for the Provider's proposed design. The successful Provider shall be deemed to have satisfied itself as to the structural adequacy of the buildings and shall be solely responsible for all surveys, checks, calculations, assumptions and design work necessary to support its proposal and deliver the works\nExit Strategy / Handover at End of Contract\nAn onsite inspection to be arranged with BDC prior to handover. \nHandover pack from the Provider to include: \n-\tMCS Certificate: Proves the installation is certified for export tariffs (e.g., SEG).\n-\tElectrical & Building Regulations Certificates: Electrical Installation Certificate (EIC) and Building Regulations Part P notification.\n-\tDNO Connection Letter: Confirmation of grid approval from the Distribution Network Operator (G98/G99).\n-\tWarranties: Proof of the manufacturer's equipment warranties (panels 20-25 years, inverters 5-10 years) and Insurance Backed Guarantees (IBGs).\n-\tManuals & Schematics: Single-line electrical drawings, system schematics, and startup/shutdown procedures\n-\tConfirmation of PV ownership",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000024"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Nottinghamshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders to be submitted to climate.change@bassetlaw.gov.uk  \nSite Visits:\nArrangements for site visits: Via the Project Officer, Emma Illingworth\nTelephone: 07725 768421\nEmail: emma.illingworth@bassetlaw.gov.uk\nOfficer will be on annual leave until 16th June, working days are Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}