← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY

Buyer: Middlesbrough College →

BuyerMiddlesbrough College
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2023

What is being bought

MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - To design, install and commission a non-domestic heating and ventilation plant room for training purposes.

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Plumbing equipment 39715300

Lot details

Lot 1

MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY - To design, install and commission a non-domestic heating and ventilation plant room for training purposes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Plumbing equipment (39715300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1251 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040b81
Latest release ID035954-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 06 2023 14:33:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2023award, contract035954-2023
20 Oct 2023tenderUpdate031003-2023
12 Oct 2023tender030150-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035954-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-06T14:33:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95113",
    "name": "Middlesbrough College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035954-2023-CA12990-1",
      "title": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12990 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE -  BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY -  To design, install and commission a non-domestic heating and ventilation plant room for training purposes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "teesside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - To design, install and commission a non-domestic heating and ventilation plant room for training purposes.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39715300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plumbing equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95113",
      "name": "Middlesbrough College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mbro.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mbro.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.gibbon@tenetservices.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
        "telephone": "+44 1376511411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25406",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Dec 2023 · 035954-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035954-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-06T14:33:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95113",
    "name": "Middlesbrough College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035954-2023-CA12990-1",
      "title": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12990 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE -  BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY -  To design, install and commission a non-domestic heating and ventilation plant room for training purposes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "teesside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - To design, install and commission a non-domestic heating and ventilation plant room for training purposes.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39715300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plumbing equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95113",
      "name": "Middlesbrough College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mbro.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mbro.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.gibbon@tenetservices.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
        "telephone": "+44 1376511411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25406",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2023 · 031003-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031003-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T11:36:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95113",
    "name": "Middlesbrough College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12990",
    "title": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-13T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-12T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-13T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-12T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - To design, install and commission a non-domestic heating and ventilation plant room for training purposes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39715300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plumbing equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95113",
      "name": "Middlesbrough College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mbro.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mbro.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.gibbon@tenetservices.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
        "telephone": "+44 1376511411"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Oct 2023 · 030150-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030150-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-12T15:42:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95113",
    "name": "Middlesbrough College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12990 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE -  BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY -  To design, install and commission a non-domestic heating and ventilation plant room for training purposes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "teesside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - BMS PLANT TRAINING FACILITY",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "MIDDLESBROUGH COLLEGE - To design, install and commission a non-domestic heating and ventilation plant room for training purposes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39715300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plumbing equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum Turnover: £50000\nMinimum Insurance Levels: £5m PL & EL",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As stated in the tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95113",
      "name": "Middlesbrough College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mbro.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mbro.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "victoria.gibbon@tenetservices.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
        "telephone": "+44 1376511411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25406",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}