Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Anchor Hanover Group →
The contract extension is for Microsoft unified Support service which is a heightened level of support for all Microsoft products. Anchor has invested heavily in Microsoft products and this extension of support is necessary as it covers all of Anchor’s Azure and O365 products from them.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051e62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039113-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 11 2025 07:58:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039113-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | award, contract | 026080-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | award, contract | 025043-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039113-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T08:58:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C6754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract extension is for Microsoft unified Support service which is a heightened level of support for all Microsoft products. Anchor has invested heavily in Microsoft products and this extension of support is necessary as it covers all of Anchor’s Azure and O365 products from them.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award justification is to allow Anchor to award a public contract to an existing supplier who supplies core IT services and software, as an ‘extension’ to existing services. Concerns the supply of services by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to existing services:- a. A change in supplier would result in services that are different from or incompatible with, existing goods, services or works b. The difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operations or maintenance. Microsoft are the only supplier to offer this level of direct support and thus a different supplier would be incompatible and would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in maintenance of our extensive Microsoft estate. This is an essential component to provide Microsoft support, any problems that could not be escalated to Microsoft and receive the appropriate level of support could impact Anchor operations reliant on Microsoft systems and thus have significant cost impact Contract renewal is annually (at Microsoft’s request) and is likely to be required for the foreseeable future as Anchor is unlikely to move away from Microsoft products.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "allen.norman@anchor.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "v-midoyc@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 188607,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 226328
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039113-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039113-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T08:58:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039113-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T08:58:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C6754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract extension is for Microsoft unified Support service which is a heightened level of support for all Microsoft products. Anchor has invested heavily in Microsoft products and this extension of support is necessary as it covers all of Anchor’s Azure and O365 products from them.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award justification is to allow Anchor to award a public contract to an existing supplier who supplies core IT services and software, as an ‘extension’ to existing services. Concerns the supply of services by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to existing services:- a. A change in supplier would result in services that are different from or incompatible with, existing goods, services or works b. The difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operations or maintenance. Microsoft are the only supplier to offer this level of direct support and thus a different supplier would be incompatible and would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in maintenance of our extensive Microsoft estate. This is an essential component to provide Microsoft support, any problems that could not be escalated to Microsoft and receive the appropriate level of support could impact Anchor operations reliant on Microsoft systems and thus have significant cost impact Contract renewal is annually (at Microsoft’s request) and is likely to be required for the foreseeable future as Anchor is unlikely to move away from Microsoft products.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "allen.norman@anchor.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "v-midoyc@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 188607,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 226328
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039113-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039113-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T08:58:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026080-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T11:58:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 188607,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 226328
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026080-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026080-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:58:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": ".",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C6754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract extension is for Microsoft unified Support service which is a heightened level of support for all Microsoft products. Anchor has invested heavily in Microsoft products and this extension of support is necessary as it covers all of Anchor’s Azure and O365 products from them.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "allen.norman@anchor.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "v-midoyc@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025043-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:56:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 188607,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 226328
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025043-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025043-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:56:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C6754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract extension is for Microsoft unified Support service which is a heightened level of support for all Microsoft products. Anchor has invested heavily in Microsoft products and this extension of support is necessary as it covers all of Anchor’s Azure and O365 products from them.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award justification is to allow Anchor to award a public contract to an existing supplier who supplies core IT services and software, as an ‘extension’ to existing services. Concerns the supply of services by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to existing services:- a. A change in supplier would result in services that are different from or incompatible with, existing goods, services or works b. The difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operations or maintenance. Microsoft are the only supplier to offer this level of direct support and thus a different supplier would be incompatible and would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in maintenance of our extensive Microsoft estate. This is an essential component to provide Microsoft support, any problems that could not be escalated to Microsoft and receive the appropriate level of support could impact Anchor operations reliant on Microsoft systems and thus have significant cost impact Contract renewal is annually (at Microsoft’s request) and is likely to be required for the foreseeable future as Anchor is unlikely to move away from Microsoft products.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "allen.norman@anchor.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "v-midoyc@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}