Lot 1
Support across all Microsoft products providing problem resolution services and reactive and preventative support.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL →
Support across all Microsoft products providing problem resolution services and reactive and preventative support.
UKH
Support across all Microsoft products providing problem resolution services and reactive and preventative support.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 361 | 1 median · 16.6 average (150 of 361 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (168 of 361 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038da8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035471-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 15 2022 11:11:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035471-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035471-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-15T11:11:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038da8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70988",
"name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035471-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CO0173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support across all Microsoft products providing problem resolution services and reactive and preventative support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support across all Microsoft products providing problem resolution services and reactive and preventative support.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via the CCS GCloud 12 Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70988",
"name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "CHELMSFORD",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEW BRIDGE HOUSE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Molly Brown",
"email": "molly.brown2@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Microsoft Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035471-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 223726,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035471-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035471-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-15T11:11:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038da8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70988",
"name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035471-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CO0173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support across all Microsoft products providing problem resolution services and reactive and preventative support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support across all Microsoft products providing problem resolution services and reactive and preventative support.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via the CCS GCloud 12 Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70988",
"name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "CHELMSFORD",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEW BRIDGE HOUSE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Molly Brown",
"email": "molly.brown2@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Microsoft Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035471-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 223726,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035471-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}