Lot 1
No lot description published.
The current support arrangement with Microsoft is approaching expiry and continued access to Microsoft Unified Support is required to maintain operational resilience, support cyber security capability and ensure continuity of support for the Assembly Commission’s Microsoft technology stack. Therefore, a new contract arrangement is required to ensure uninterrupted service provision.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061127-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 10:22:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061127-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057129-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056634-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061127-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T11:22:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current support arrangement with Microsoft is approaching expiry and continued access to Microsoft Unified Support is required to maintain operational resilience, support cyber security capability and ensure continuity of support for the Assembly Commission’s Microsoft technology stack. Therefore, a new contract arrangement is required to ensure uninterrupted service provision.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for direct award is as below:\nThe assessment confirms that a direct award under section 41 and Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is legally permissible. Schedule 5, paragraph 5 permits a direct award where only one supplier can supply the goods, services or works required due to intellectual property or other exclusive rights.\nSchedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 allows for the award of a contract without competition when:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Ireland Assembly, Parliament Buildings, Stormont"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02890521855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liamodowd@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 233000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 279600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061127-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061127-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T11:22:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061127-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T11:22:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current support arrangement with Microsoft is approaching expiry and continued access to Microsoft Unified Support is required to maintain operational resilience, support cyber security capability and ensure continuity of support for the Assembly Commission’s Microsoft technology stack. Therefore, a new contract arrangement is required to ensure uninterrupted service provision.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for direct award is as below:\nThe assessment confirms that a direct award under section 41 and Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is legally permissible. Schedule 5, paragraph 5 permits a direct award where only one supplier can supply the goods, services or works required due to intellectual property or other exclusive rights.\nSchedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 allows for the award of a contract without competition when:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Ireland Assembly, Parliament Buildings, Stormont"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02890521855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liamodowd@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 233000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 279600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061127-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061127-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T11:22:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057129-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T13:45:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 233000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 279600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:45:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current support arrangement with Microsoft is approaching expiry and continued access to Microsoft Unified Support is required to maintain operational resilience, support cyber security capability and ensure continuity of support for the Assembly Commission’s Microsoft technology stack. Therefore, a new contract arrangement is required to ensure uninterrupted service provision.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Ireland Assembly, Parliament Buildings, Stormont"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02890521855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liamodowd@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056634-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T13:21:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 233000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 279600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056634-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056634-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T13:21:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current support arrangement with Microsoft is approaching expiry and continued access to Microsoft Unified Support is required to maintain operational resilience, support cyber security capability and ensure continuity of support for the Assembly Commission’s Microsoft technology stack. Therefore, a new contract arrangement is required to ensure uninterrupted service provision.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://northernirelandassembly.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Belfast:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./6URCASAVA4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://northernirelandassembly.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6URCASAVA4",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for direct award is as below:\nThe assessment confirms that a direct award under section 41 and Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is legally permissible. Schedule 5, paragraph 5 permits a direct award where only one supplier can supply the goods, services or works required due to intellectual property or other exclusive rights.\nSchedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 allows for the award of a contract without competition when:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Ireland Assembly, Parliament Buildings, Stormont"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCW-9139-GQXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02890521855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liamodowd@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}