← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Power Platform professional services - Low Code/No Code

Buyer: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Microsoft Power Platform professional services to Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council to establish a governed and scalable Power Platform operating model, and to design, build, test and deploy priority business use cases. Initial 1 year contract

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Microsoft Power Platform professional services to Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council to establish a governed and scalable Power Platform operating model, and to design, build, test and deploy priority business use cases. 1 Year initial contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9441 median · 6.5 average (1,332 of 3,944 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,537 of 3,944 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2331 median · 3.4 average (88 of 233 with a bid count)1 average (105 of 233 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award through G Cloud 14 - Part of the Customer Experience Program.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081408-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£170,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ecd3
Latest release ID081408-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 13:56:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081408-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081408-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T14:56:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081408-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03176761",
          "name": "ANS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STAR UID 021201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Microsoft Power Platform professional services to Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council to establish a governed and scalable Power Platform operating model, and to design, build, test and deploy priority business use cases.\n1 Year initial contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tameside Council area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Power Platform professional  services  - Low Code/No Code",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Microsoft Power Platform professional services to Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council to establish a governed and scalable Power Platform operating model, and to design, build, test and deploy priority business use cases.\nInitial 1 year contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through G Cloud 14 - Part of the Customer Experience Program.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL60GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tameside.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.tameside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03176761",
      "name": "ANS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M15 5QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03176761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANS GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186154",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081408-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081408-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081408-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081408-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T14:56:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081408-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03176761",
          "name": "ANS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STAR UID 021201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Microsoft Power Platform professional services to Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council to establish a governed and scalable Power Platform operating model, and to design, build, test and deploy priority business use cases.\n1 Year initial contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tameside Council area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Power Platform professional  services  - Low Code/No Code",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Microsoft Power Platform professional services to Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council to establish a governed and scalable Power Platform operating model, and to design, build, test and deploy priority business use cases.\nInitial 1 year contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through G Cloud 14 - Part of the Customer Experience Program.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL60GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tameside.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.tameside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03176761",
      "name": "ANS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M15 5QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03176761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANS GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186154",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081408-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081408-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}