← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Microsoft Partners Framework-IDG

Buyer: University of Warwick →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2025
Value£5,000,000
Published6 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase the provision of IT Consultancy services to support a number of Microsoft Designations and Specializations initiatives as part of the University Of Warwick Digital Transformation programme. This will assist with the implementation, optimisation and management of Microsoft technologies. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a vo

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase the provision of IT Consultancy services to support a number of Microsoft Designations and Specializations initiatives as part of the University Of Warwick Digital Transformation programme. This will assist with the implementation, optimisation and management of Microsoft technologies. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,2402 median · 14 average (3,634 of 9,240 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,368 of 9,240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33461 median · 4.3 average (31 of 46 with a bid count)1.2 average (33 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)48913 median · 13 average (2 of 489 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd96
Latest release ID000204-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 06 2025 14:28:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-31T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2025tender000204-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-06T14:28:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133978",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH-12-24-Microsoft partners-IDG-KD_GE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be contracted extension options included, on an annual basis, for up to an additional 2 years maximum (2 plus 1 plus 1). Extension offers will be made by the University of Warwick on a Designation basis reflecting on contract feedback, supplier capability, value for money and other considerations pertinent at the time. It is expected that tendered rates will be in place for the duration"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase the provision of IT Consultancy services to support a number of Microsoft Designations and Specializations initiatives as part of the University Of Warwick Digital Transformation programme. This will assist with the implementation, optimisation and management of Microsoft technologies. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Partners Framework-IDG",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "electronicAuction": {
        "description": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home"
      },
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "NA",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase the provision of IT Consultancy services to support a number of Microsoft Designations and Specializations initiatives as part of the University Of Warwick Digital Transformation programme. This will assist with the implementation, optimisation and management of Microsoft technologies. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a vo",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133978",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry ",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House , Kirby Corner Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/insite/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Lili Shih ",
        "email": "li-li.shih@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476150871"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133979",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry ",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House , Kirby Corner Road, "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The indicative anticipated value(s) of this tender  over the initial 2-year duration is estimated as £1.2M to £5M (Net).  (Please note figures provided are for background information only, and represent no commitment of future business, owing to the dependency on future projects & secured funding, and will vary year on year due to project prioritisation and subject to funding.)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2025 · 000204-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-06T14:28:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133978",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH-12-24-Microsoft partners-IDG-KD_GE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be contracted extension options included, on an annual basis, for up to an additional 2 years maximum (2 plus 1 plus 1). Extension offers will be made by the University of Warwick on a Designation basis reflecting on contract feedback, supplier capability, value for money and other considerations pertinent at the time. It is expected that tendered rates will be in place for the duration"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase the provision of IT Consultancy services to support a number of Microsoft Designations and Specializations initiatives as part of the University Of Warwick Digital Transformation programme. This will assist with the implementation, optimisation and management of Microsoft technologies. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Partners Framework-IDG",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "electronicAuction": {
        "description": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home"
      },
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "NA",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase the provision of IT Consultancy services to support a number of Microsoft Designations and Specializations initiatives as part of the University Of Warwick Digital Transformation programme. This will assist with the implementation, optimisation and management of Microsoft technologies. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a vo",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133978",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry ",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House , Kirby Corner Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/insite/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Lili Shih ",
        "email": "li-li.shih@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476150871"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133979",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry ",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House , Kirby Corner Road, "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The indicative anticipated value(s) of this tender  over the initial 2-year duration is estimated as £1.2M to £5M (Net).  (Please note figures provided are for background information only, and represent no commitment of future business, owing to the dependency on future projects & secured funding, and will vary year on year due to project prioritisation and subject to funding.)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}