Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →
We have renewed our Office 365 Subscription Agreement with Microsoft for essential back-office software that is critical to our operations. This includes: * Office software suite (word processing, spreadsheets, presentation software, project planning, process mapping etc.) * Telephony, conferencing and webcasting * Cloud based document management and intranet hosting * User and device security and compliance functionality
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f3dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002628-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 12:30:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002628-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082227-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082000-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002628-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T12:30:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We have renewed our Office 365 Subscription Agreement with Microsoft for essential back-office software that is critical to our operations. This includes:\n* Office software suite (word processing, spreadsheets, presentation software, project planning, process mapping etc.)\n* Telephony, conferencing and webcasting\n* Cloud based document management and intranet hosting\n* User and device security and compliance functionality",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As set out in the related Transparency Notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/about/?msockid=3a4757f9f8b263bd2daa467cfcb26582",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcdp@microsoft.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 347877.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 417453.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to flex number of users (and corresponding prices) up and down at the anniversary of the contract start date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002628-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002628-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T12:30:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value below the threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002628-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T12:30:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We have renewed our Office 365 Subscription Agreement with Microsoft for essential back-office software that is critical to our operations. This includes:\n* Office software suite (word processing, spreadsheets, presentation software, project planning, process mapping etc.)\n* Telephony, conferencing and webcasting\n* Cloud based document management and intranet hosting\n* User and device security and compliance functionality",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As set out in the related Transparency Notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/about/?msockid=3a4757f9f8b263bd2daa467cfcb26582",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcdp@microsoft.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 347877.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 417453.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to flex number of users (and corresponding prices) up and down at the anniversary of the contract start date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002628-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002628-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T12:30:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value below the threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082227-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T17:13:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 347877.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 417453.12
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to flex number of users (and corresponding prices) up and down at the anniversary of the contract start date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082227-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082227-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T17:13:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Office 365 Subscription Agreement with Microsoft for essential back-office software that is critical to our operations. This includes:\n* Office software suite (word processing, spreadsheets, presentation software, project planning, process mapping etc.)\n* Telephony, conferencing and webcasting\n* Cloud based document management and intranet hosting\n* User and device security and compliance functionality",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/about/?msockid=3a4757f9f8b263bd2daa467cfcb26582",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcdp@microsoft.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082000-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T13:43:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 licences",
"value": {
"amount": 347877.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 417453.12
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082000-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082000-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T13:43:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Office 365 Subscription Agreement with Microsoft for essential back-office software that is critical to our operations. This includes:\nOffice software suite (word processing, spreadsheets, presentation software, project planning, process mapping etc.)\nTelephony, conferencing and webcasting\nCloud based document management and intranet hosting\nUser and device security and compliance functionality",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Microsoft is the sole provider of Office 365 services. These services are proprietary and cannot be supplied or maintained by any other supplier. A change in supplier would result in services not compatible with existing services and the incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/about/?msockid=3a4757f9f8b263bd2daa467cfcb26582",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcdp@microsoft.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}