Lot 1
Microsoft Licencing. Additional information: Direct Award Call off from "ITS4052 SU Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 1 – Microsoft and Associated Services"
Award criteria
price
Microsoft Licences
UKM75
Microsoft Licencing. Additional information: Direct Award Call off from "ITS4052 SU Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 1 – Microsoft and Associated Services"
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,016 | 1 median · 8.9 average (2,206 of 6,016 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,556 of 6,016 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 60 | 1 median · 3.8 average (28 of 60 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (36 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eda2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081782-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 13:03:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081782-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081782-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T14:03:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eda2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45270",
"name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841348"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "081782-2026-RBGE-2026-064-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22180",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGE-2026-064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft Licencing. Additional information: Direct Award Call off from \"ITS4052 SU Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 1 – Microsoft and Associated Services\"",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Microsoft Licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Call off Contract from \"ITS4052 SU Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 1 – Microsoft and Associated Services\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45270",
"name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 5LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20a Inverleith Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbge.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11182",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@rbge.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315527171"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22180",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Industrial Estate, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1628403456",
"telephone": "+44 1612725766"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178419",
"name": "Sheriff Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081782-2026-RBGE-2026-064-1",
"value": {
"amount": 215333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081782-2026-RBGE-2026-064-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "36 month contract\n(SC Ref:841348)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081782-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T14:03:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eda2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45270",
"name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841348"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "081782-2026-RBGE-2026-064-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22180",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGE-2026-064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft Licencing. Additional information: Direct Award Call off from \"ITS4052 SU Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 1 – Microsoft and Associated Services\"",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Microsoft Licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Call off Contract from \"ITS4052 SU Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 1 – Microsoft and Associated Services\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45270",
"name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 5LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20a Inverleith Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbge.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11182",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@rbge.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315527171"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22180",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Industrial Estate, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1628403456",
"telephone": "+44 1612725766"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178419",
"name": "Sheriff Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081782-2026-RBGE-2026-064-1",
"value": {
"amount": 215333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081782-2026-RBGE-2026-064-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "36 month contract\n(SC Ref:841348)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}