Lot 1
Purchase of Microsoft Licences. Additional information: 10% social value
Award criteria
Quality Questions — 45
price — 45
Buyer: believe housing limited →
This is for a provision of Microsoft Licences
UKC
Purchase of Microsoft Licences. Additional information: 10% social value
Award criteria
Quality Questions — 45
price — 45
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | License management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 291 | 1 median · 6 average (111 of 291 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03557e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009166-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 29 2023 13:44:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 009166-2023 |
| 25 Jul 2022 | tender | 020182-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009166-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-29T14:44:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03557e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59659",
"name": "believe housing limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009166-2023-believe-2022 255-1",
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78718",
"name": "Ultima Business Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "believe-2022 255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "open tender or framework"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Purchase of Microsoft Licences. Additional information: 10% social value",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is for a provision of Microsoft Licences",
"reviewDetails": "Clarification deadline 5th September, Submission deadline 12th September. Evaluation delayed until October 12th. At which point the scores were input and checked over, and the ITA letters were issued 27th October, followed by a standstill and the formal award letters on 8th November. No challenges were received",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59659",
"name": "believe housing limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.believehousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Social Housing Landlord"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "believe housing limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78718",
"name": "Ultima Business Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 0NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gainsborough House, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02521249",
"legalName": "Ultima Business Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78719",
"name": "believe housing",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "coast house, spectrum business park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "believe housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009166-2023-believe-2022 255-1",
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009166-2023-believe-2022 255-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009166-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-29T14:44:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03557e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59659",
"name": "believe housing limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009166-2023-believe-2022 255-1",
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78718",
"name": "Ultima Business Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "believe-2022 255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "open tender or framework"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Purchase of Microsoft Licences. Additional information: 10% social value",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is for a provision of Microsoft Licences",
"reviewDetails": "Clarification deadline 5th September, Submission deadline 12th September. Evaluation delayed until October 12th. At which point the scores were input and checked over, and the ITA letters were issued 27th October, followed by a standstill and the formal award letters on 8th November. No challenges were received",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59659",
"name": "believe housing limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.believehousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Social Housing Landlord"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "believe housing limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78718",
"name": "Ultima Business Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 0NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gainsborough House, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02521249",
"legalName": "Ultima Business Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78719",
"name": "believe housing",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "coast house, spectrum business park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "believe housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009166-2023-believe-2022 255-1",
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009166-2023-believe-2022 255-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020182-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-25T15:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03557e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59659",
"name": "believe housing limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "believe-2022 255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "open tender or framework"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "on expiration of contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Purchase of Microsoft Licences",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-01T12:05:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Teams"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-01T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This is for a provision of Microsoft Licences",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Opening ceremony 1st September. Intended date of final moderation is 21st September",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59659",
"name": "believe housing limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.believehousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Social Housing Landlord"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "believe housing limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/believehousing/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}