← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft EAS Agreement

Buyer: Doncaster Council →

BuyerDoncaster Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2022

What is being bought

Licensing of Microsoft Desktop and Productivity Products. Contract Reference: CCS RM6068 Provision of Microsoft Licenses and related services

Delivery location

UKE31 · UK

Categories

License management software package 48218000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Licensing of Microsoft Desktop and Productivity Products. Contract Reference: CCS RM6068 Provision of Microsoft Licenses and related services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1License management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1126 median · 126 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE31172.5 median · 23.2 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)1.8 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Microsoft EAS Agreement

Statusactive
Value£2,309,115

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0340b0
Latest release ID014858-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 27 2022 09:57:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2022award, contract014858-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014858-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-27T10:57:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0340b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
    "name": "Doncaster Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:196685-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014858-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Microsoft EAS Agreement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54041",
          "name": "CDW Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0340b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Licensing of Microsoft Desktop and Productivity Products.\nContract Reference: CCS RM6068 Provision of Microsoft Licenses and related services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft EAS Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Licensing of Microsoft Desktop and Productivity Products.\nContract Reference: CCS RM6068 Provision of Microsoft Licenses and related services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Lindley",
        "email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54041",
      "name": "CDW Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change London EC4M 9AF England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54042",
      "name": "Holly Wilson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holly Wilson"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014858-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Microsoft EAS Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2309115.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014858-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2022 · 014858-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014858-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-27T10:57:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0340b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
    "name": "Doncaster Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:196685-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014858-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Microsoft EAS Agreement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54041",
          "name": "CDW Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0340b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Licensing of Microsoft Desktop and Productivity Products.\nContract Reference: CCS RM6068 Provision of Microsoft Licenses and related services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft EAS Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Licensing of Microsoft Desktop and Productivity Products.\nContract Reference: CCS RM6068 Provision of Microsoft Licenses and related services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Lindley",
        "email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54041",
      "name": "CDW Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change London EC4M 9AF England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54042",
      "name": "Holly Wilson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holly Wilson"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014858-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Microsoft EAS Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2309115.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014858-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}