Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Total Quality (70%)
Commercial (30%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
FSCS is seeking to procure a partner to provide Microsoft Azure subscription services under a Cloud Solution Provider (CSP) agreement, together with proactive Azure managed services and Cloud Operations support to augment the internal team through a co-managed operating model. The contract will provide Azure subscription management, 24x7 operational support, Azure platform governance, monitoring and operational support for Azure-connected infrastructure, FinOps, platform security, technical advisory services, and continual service improvement to deliver a secure, resilient, high-performing, and cost effective Azure environment. The majority of FSCS's critical business systems are hosted in Microsoft Azure. The successful partner will support the ongoing operation, governance, security, resilience, and cost optimisation of the Azure platform and Azure-connected infrastructure, working collaboratively with FSCS, Microsoft, and other technology partners to maintain a reliable and efficient cloud service. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./7233ES2BB8 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7233ES2BB8
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Total Quality (70%)
Commercial (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 199 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c615 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064067-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 10:15:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064067-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-03T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-25T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064067-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064067-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T11:15:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c615",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FSCS 571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension are to be taken in 12 month renewals"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legal and financial conditions of participation are set out in the PSQ which can be obtained via the Portal on registration to express interest."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The conditions of participation are set out in the PSQ which can be obtained via the Portal on registration to express interest."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Cloud Services Provider and Support Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1047608320",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1047608396",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:15:52+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe technical specification which are expected to be met for this procurement can be found in the Service Requirements document which is available via the Portal.\nFSCS intends to shortlist 5 suppliers (unless in the event of a tie, with the process explained in the PSQ) with the highest scoring Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) responses to participate in the tender stages (ITT) of the competitive flexible procedure. Upon completion of the PSQ stage, a shortlisted selection of suppliers will be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage.\nAt the ITT stage, FSCS may conduct Site Visits and Presentations as part of evaluation of Tenders.\nFurther information and breakdown of the ITT stage will be shared with Shortlisted Bidders. Following the ITT stage tender submissions, FSCS intends to award the contract to the Bidder with the Most Advantageous Tender.\nFSCS will use an online portal at www.delta-esourcing.com (\"the Portal\") to make associated tender documents available to suppliers.\nSuppliers requesting to participate in this procurement competition are required to submit their completed PSQs through the Portal by the deadline set out in this tender notice.\nThe following associated tender documents are being provided with the publication of this tender notice to provide further information about the procurement and are available on the Portal:\n• Tender Notice\n• PSQ\n• Service Requirements"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "FSCS is seeking to procure a partner to provide Microsoft Azure subscription services under a Cloud Solution Provider (CSP) agreement, together with proactive Azure managed services and Cloud Operations support to augment the internal team through a co-managed operating model. The contract will provide Azure subscription management, 24x7 operational support, Azure platform governance, monitoring and operational support for Azure-connected infrastructure, FinOps, platform security, technical advisory services, and continual service improvement to deliver a secure, resilient, high-performing, and cost effective Azure environment. \nThe majority of FSCS's critical business systems are hosted in Microsoft Azure. The successful partner will support the ongoing operation, governance, security, resilience, and cost optimisation of the Azure platform and Azure-connected infrastructure, working collaboratively with FSCS, Microsoft, and other technology partners to maintain a reliable and efficient cloud service.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./7233ES2BB8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7233ES2BB8",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Invoices must be submitted to Payables@fscs.org.uk and must quote a valid Purchase Order Number"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor , The St Botolph Building, 138-139 Houndsditch"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 375 8194"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064067-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T11:15:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c615",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FSCS 571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension are to be taken in 12 month renewals"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legal and financial conditions of participation are set out in the PSQ which can be obtained via the Portal on registration to express interest."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The conditions of participation are set out in the PSQ which can be obtained via the Portal on registration to express interest."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Cloud Services Provider and Support Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1047608320",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1047608396",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:15:52+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe technical specification which are expected to be met for this procurement can be found in the Service Requirements document which is available via the Portal.\nFSCS intends to shortlist 5 suppliers (unless in the event of a tie, with the process explained in the PSQ) with the highest scoring Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) responses to participate in the tender stages (ITT) of the competitive flexible procedure. Upon completion of the PSQ stage, a shortlisted selection of suppliers will be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage.\nAt the ITT stage, FSCS may conduct Site Visits and Presentations as part of evaluation of Tenders.\nFurther information and breakdown of the ITT stage will be shared with Shortlisted Bidders. Following the ITT stage tender submissions, FSCS intends to award the contract to the Bidder with the Most Advantageous Tender.\nFSCS will use an online portal at www.delta-esourcing.com (\"the Portal\") to make associated tender documents available to suppliers.\nSuppliers requesting to participate in this procurement competition are required to submit their completed PSQs through the Portal by the deadline set out in this tender notice.\nThe following associated tender documents are being provided with the publication of this tender notice to provide further information about the procurement and are available on the Portal:\n• Tender Notice\n• PSQ\n• Service Requirements"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "FSCS is seeking to procure a partner to provide Microsoft Azure subscription services under a Cloud Solution Provider (CSP) agreement, together with proactive Azure managed services and Cloud Operations support to augment the internal team through a co-managed operating model. The contract will provide Azure subscription management, 24x7 operational support, Azure platform governance, monitoring and operational support for Azure-connected infrastructure, FinOps, platform security, technical advisory services, and continual service improvement to deliver a secure, resilient, high-performing, and cost effective Azure environment. \nThe majority of FSCS's critical business systems are hosted in Microsoft Azure. The successful partner will support the ongoing operation, governance, security, resilience, and cost optimisation of the Azure platform and Azure-connected infrastructure, working collaboratively with FSCS, Microsoft, and other technology partners to maintain a reliable and efficient cloud service.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./7233ES2BB8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7233ES2BB8",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Invoices must be submitted to Payables@fscs.org.uk and must quote a valid Purchase Order Number"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor , The St Botolph Building, 138-139 Houndsditch"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMP-1789-RLBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 375 8194"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}