Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →
The British Business Bank is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform a potential future procurement for a Microsoft 365 governance, operating model and AI readiness assessment. The Bank has used Microsoft 365 as a strategic collaboration and productivity platform since 2014. The estate has grown significantly and now supports collaboration, document management, knowledge sharing and operational processes across the organisation. The purpose of this engagement is to test market capability and inform the scope, approach and commercial model for an independent discovery and assessment engagement covering Microsoft 365 governance, operating arrangements, platform maturity and readiness to safely scale and adopt AI-enabled capabilities, including Microsoft Copilot. A primary purpose of this engagement exercise is to better understand market capability and pricing. The estimated contract value will be determined following completion of the engagement exercise, hence the current £0 value within this notice. The British Business Bank is seeking an independent review of its Microsoft 365 estate to establish a clear understanding of how the platform is currently configured, governed and operated, and to support the development of a sustainable, secure and AI-ready Microsoft 365 environment. The review will consider the people, processes, governance arrangements and technical capabilities associated with the Bank's Microsoft 365 ecosystem. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield%2C:-Systems-and-technical-consultancy-services./5844EG3V49 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5844EG3V49
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Systems and technical consultancy services, Business analysis consultancy services, System software acceptance testing consultancy services, Systems consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,064 | 1 median · 11.8 average (1,768 of 5,064 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,079 of 5,064 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,618 | 1 median · 24.9 average (518 of 1,618 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (651 of 1,618 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement via one-way questionnaire. This Pre-market engagement notice is to gather information from the market to inform the British Business Bank procurement strategy, including establishing the likely contract value and understanding pricing models. Due to significant variation in current market pricing, it is not currently possible to produce a robust estimate of the contract value. A value of £0 has been entered as a placeholder and should not be interpreted as the anticipated contract value. The notice has been published as above threshold to maximise market awareness and transparency while the British Business Bank determines whether the proposed procurement will exceed the applicable threshold. Publication above threshold does not predetermine the procurement route or confirm that the future potential procurement will be above threshold. Information gathered will be used to inform British Business Bank future procurement approach in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. This stage is not mandatory for suppliers however those wishing to engage in this questionnaire please go to https;//www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5844EG3V49 Should British Business Bank have any concerns, queries or clarifications with your response to the questionnaire, we may reach out to you. Please note we anticipate a high volume of interest in this exercise, and will therefore be unable to address supplier questions or attend individual supplier meetings as part of this stage. Access Code : 5844EG3V49 | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068128-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 10:12:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | planning | 068128-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068128-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T11:12:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft 365 Governance, Operating Model and AI Readiness Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Business Bank is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform a potential future procurement for a Microsoft 365 governance, operating model and AI readiness assessment.\nThe Bank has used Microsoft 365 as a strategic collaboration and productivity platform since 2014. The estate has grown significantly and now supports collaboration, document management, knowledge sharing and operational processes across the organisation.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to test market capability and inform the scope, approach and commercial model for an independent discovery and assessment engagement covering Microsoft 365 governance, operating arrangements, platform maturity and readiness to safely scale and adopt AI-enabled capabilities, including Microsoft Copilot. A primary purpose of this engagement exercise is to better understand market capability and pricing. The estimated contract value will be determined following completion of the engagement exercise, hence the current £0 value within this notice. \nThe British Business Bank is seeking an independent review of its Microsoft 365 estate to establish a clear understanding of how the platform is currently configured, governed and operated, and to support the development of a sustainable, secure and AI-ready Microsoft 365 environment.\nThe review will consider the people, processes, governance arrangements and technical capabilities associated with the Bank's Microsoft 365 ecosystem.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield%2C:-Systems-and-technical-consultancy-services./5844EG3V49\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5844EG3V49",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield,",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House,, 2 West Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Fraser",
"email": "amy.fraser@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:12:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement via one-way questionnaire.\nThis Pre-market engagement notice is to gather information from the market to inform the British Business Bank procurement strategy, including establishing the likely contract value and understanding pricing models. Due to significant variation in current market pricing, it is not currently possible to produce a robust estimate of the contract value. A value of £0 has been entered as a placeholder and should not be interpreted as the anticipated contract value. \nThe notice has been published as above threshold to maximise market awareness and transparency while the British Business Bank determines whether the proposed procurement will exceed the applicable threshold. Publication above threshold does not predetermine the procurement route or confirm that the future potential procurement will be above threshold.\nInformation gathered will be used to inform British Business Bank future procurement approach in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis stage is not mandatory for suppliers however those wishing to engage in this questionnaire please go to https;//www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5844EG3V49 \nShould British Business Bank have any concerns, queries or clarifications with your response to the questionnaire, we may reach out to you.\nPlease note we anticipate a high volume of interest in this exercise, and will therefore be unable to address supplier questions or attend individual supplier meetings as part of this stage.\nAccess Code : 5844EG3V49"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068128-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T11:12:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft 365 Governance, Operating Model and AI Readiness Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Business Bank is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform a potential future procurement for a Microsoft 365 governance, operating model and AI readiness assessment.\nThe Bank has used Microsoft 365 as a strategic collaboration and productivity platform since 2014. The estate has grown significantly and now supports collaboration, document management, knowledge sharing and operational processes across the organisation.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to test market capability and inform the scope, approach and commercial model for an independent discovery and assessment engagement covering Microsoft 365 governance, operating arrangements, platform maturity and readiness to safely scale and adopt AI-enabled capabilities, including Microsoft Copilot. A primary purpose of this engagement exercise is to better understand market capability and pricing. The estimated contract value will be determined following completion of the engagement exercise, hence the current £0 value within this notice. \nThe British Business Bank is seeking an independent review of its Microsoft 365 estate to establish a clear understanding of how the platform is currently configured, governed and operated, and to support the development of a sustainable, secure and AI-ready Microsoft 365 environment.\nThe review will consider the people, processes, governance arrangements and technical capabilities associated with the Bank's Microsoft 365 ecosystem.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield%2C:-Systems-and-technical-consultancy-services./5844EG3V49\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5844EG3V49",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield,",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House,, 2 West Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Fraser",
"email": "amy.fraser@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:12:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement via one-way questionnaire.\nThis Pre-market engagement notice is to gather information from the market to inform the British Business Bank procurement strategy, including establishing the likely contract value and understanding pricing models. Due to significant variation in current market pricing, it is not currently possible to produce a robust estimate of the contract value. A value of £0 has been entered as a placeholder and should not be interpreted as the anticipated contract value. \nThe notice has been published as above threshold to maximise market awareness and transparency while the British Business Bank determines whether the proposed procurement will exceed the applicable threshold. Publication above threshold does not predetermine the procurement route or confirm that the future potential procurement will be above threshold.\nInformation gathered will be used to inform British Business Bank future procurement approach in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis stage is not mandatory for suppliers however those wishing to engage in this questionnaire please go to https;//www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5844EG3V49 \nShould British Business Bank have any concerns, queries or clarifications with your response to the questionnaire, we may reach out to you.\nPlease note we anticipate a high volume of interest in this exercise, and will therefore be unable to address supplier questions or attend individual supplier meetings as part of this stage.\nAccess Code : 5844EG3V49"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}