Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Cloud Backup for Microsoft 365 is a cloud-based backup and recovery solution that provides protection for Council data stored in Microsoft 365,including Exchange Online, SharePoint Online, OneDrive, Teams, and Microsoft 365 Groups. It enables the Council to securely back up Microsoft 365 data independently of Microsoft’s native retention capabilities, helping to protect against accidental deletion, ransomware, insider threats, and data loss. Supersedes DN566919
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eaba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080434-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 13:58:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080434-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080434-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:58:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN827226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft 365 and Azure Cloud Backup",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cloud Backup for Microsoft 365 is a cloud-based backup and recovery solution that provides protection for Council data stored in Microsoft 365,including Exchange Online, SharePoint Online, OneDrive, Teams, and Microsoft 365 Groups. It enables the Council to securely back up Microsoft 365 data independently of Microsoft’s native retention capabilities, helping to protect against accidental deletion, ransomware, insider threats, and data loss. Supersedes DN566919",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Head Office, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Microsoft 365 and Azure Cloud Backup",
"value": {
"amount": 90060,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108071.98
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080434-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080434-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:58:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080434-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:58:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN827226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft 365 and Azure Cloud Backup",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cloud Backup for Microsoft 365 is a cloud-based backup and recovery solution that provides protection for Council data stored in Microsoft 365,including Exchange Online, SharePoint Online, OneDrive, Teams, and Microsoft 365 Groups. It enables the Council to securely back up Microsoft 365 data independently of Microsoft’s native retention capabilities, helping to protect against accidental deletion, ransomware, insider threats, and data loss. Supersedes DN566919",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Head Office, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Microsoft 365 and Azure Cloud Backup",
"value": {
"amount": 90060,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108071.98
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080434-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080434-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:58:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}