← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Microbiology Managed Service Contract

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,250,000
Published26 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Market engagement for the provision of a Microbiology Managed Service, including Bacteriology, Rapid PCR testing and Molecular Viral Load Testing.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Microbiological cultures 33698100

Lot details

Lot 1

Market engagement for the provision of a Microbiology Managed Service, including Bacteriology, Rapid PCR testing and Molecular Viral Load Testing.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Microbiological cultures (33698100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3156 median · 6 average (1 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2399 median · 26.7 average (7 of 239 with a bid count)5.3 average (7 of 239 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c01f
Latest release ID038157-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 26 2024 13:35:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2024planning038157-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038157-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T13:35:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c01f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.80.0009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Market engagement for the provision of a Microbiology Managed Service, including Bacteriology, Rapid PCR testing and Molecular Viral Load Testing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiology Managed Service Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market engagement for the provision of a Microbiology Managed Service, including Bacteriology, Rapid PCR testing and Molecular Viral Load Testing.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33698100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microbiological cultures"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Morris",
        "email": "robert.morris@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213718643"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2024 · 038157-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "038157-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T13:35:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c01f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.80.0009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Market engagement for the provision of a Microbiology Managed Service, including Bacteriology, Rapid PCR testing and Molecular Viral Load Testing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiology Managed Service Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market engagement for the provision of a Microbiology Managed Service, including Bacteriology, Rapid PCR testing and Molecular Viral Load Testing.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33698100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microbiological cultures"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Morris",
        "email": "robert.morris@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213718643"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}