TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Micro Focus Cobol Support

Software support services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service: "Micro Focus Cobol Support". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCrown Office and Procurator Fiscal ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Dec 2021, 09:05 GMT
Last source update1 Dec 2021, 09:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSoftware support services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f429
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice following a published VEAT Notice for COPFS' Management Information System (PROMIS). A 1+1 contract is awarded to Micro Focus for the support and maintenance of the Micro Focus Cobol system in order to ensure continuity of service of PROMIS. Cobol is a legacy procedural programming language used globally across public and private sector business IT solutions. It is used by COPFS to compile and run PROMIS. The COPFS version of PROMIS runs only using Micro Focus Cobol.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    1 Dec 2021, 09:05 GMT
  2. Buyer information updated
    1 Dec 2021, 09:05 GMT
  3. Status changed to complete
    5 Nov 2021, 13:35 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    5 Nov 2021, 13:35 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    5 Nov 2021, 13:35 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The scope of the contract is annual support and maintenance renewal of MicroFocus Cobol. Cobol is a legacy procedural programming language used globally across public and private sector business IT solutions. It is used by COPFS to compile and run Inslaw’s Prosecutors Management Information System (PROMIS). The COPFS version of PROMIS runs only using Micro Focus Cobol. Additional information: The MicroFocus Cobol Server software continues to be critical to the operation of the COPFS case management systems. MicroFocus Cobol is used to run and compile the PROMIS application that enables COPFS to manage and progress cases through the judicial system. It is a business-critical software component available only from the stated supplier.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Dec 2021, 09:05 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 30 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £103,821
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Micro Focus Software UK LImited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£103,821 · signed 30 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-6885
View buyer profile
  • Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service
    buyer

    25 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, UKM, EH1 1LB
    +44 3000203000
  • Micro Focus Software UK LImited
    supplier

    22-30 Old Bath Road, Newbury, UKJ11, RG14 1QN
    +44 1173707093
  • Sheriff Clerk's Office
    reviewBody

    PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place, Glasgow, G5 9DA
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe scope of the contract is annual support and maintenance renewal of MicroFocus Cobol. It is used to compile and run the Management Information System (PROMIS). COPFS PROMIS runs only using Micro Focus Cobol. As part of its Digital Strategy, COPFS intends replacing this software with Open Source software solutions, removing the need to purchase licences from MicroFocus. The work involved is complex and has to be resourced, planned and change managed carefully. This work has to be managed around COVID-19 pandemic, RRT and delivery of other corporate priorities. This award allows COPFS to contract for the shortest possible time.