← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Michael Faraday Primary School Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Michael Faraday Primary School →

BuyerMichael Faraday Primary School
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Feb 2024
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Currently managed in-house, Michael Faraday Primary School are putting their cleaning contract out to tender with a start date of 3rd June 2024. The staff are in LGPS.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Total Pupil Numbers 420 - (202 Male / 218 Female) Total Staff Numbers 63 - (3 Male / 60 Female) Estimated M² Please use 2,860 sqm as the school does not currently know actual volume. Other Information: The staff are in a LGPS 39 weeks (including 5 inset days) 06:00 – 08:00 Cleaning Times 4 weeks Periodic Cleans Please note all staff are on 52-week contracts

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI44113.5 median · 7 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042673
Latest release ID037123-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 18 2023 13:48:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-02T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2023tender037123-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037123-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-18T13:48:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042673",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100887",
    "name": "Michael Faraday Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2023/MFPS/419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal after three years is possible subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Total Pupil Numbers\t420 - (202 Male / 218 Female)\nTotal Staff Numbers\t63 - (3 Male / 60 Female)\nEstimated M²\tPlease use 2,860 sqm as the school does not currently know actual volume.\nOther Information:\nThe staff are in a LGPS\n39 weeks (including 5 inset days)\n06:00 – 08:00 Cleaning Times\n4 weeks Periodic Cleans\nPlease note all staff are on 52-week contracts",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Michael Faraday Primary School\tPortland Street, Walworth, London, SE17 2HR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Michael Faraday Primary School Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Currently managed in-house, Michael Faraday Primary School are putting their cleaning contract out to tender with a start date of 3rd June 2024.   The staff are in LGPS.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100887",
      "name": "Michael Faraday Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE17 2HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland Street, Walworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Michael Faraday Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Ann Dowie",
        "email": "adowie@michaelfaraday.southwark.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077035806"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231009.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231009)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2023 · 037123-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037123-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-18T13:48:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042673",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100887",
    "name": "Michael Faraday Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2023/MFPS/419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal after three years is possible subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Total Pupil Numbers\t420 - (202 Male / 218 Female)\nTotal Staff Numbers\t63 - (3 Male / 60 Female)\nEstimated M²\tPlease use 2,860 sqm as the school does not currently know actual volume.\nOther Information:\nThe staff are in a LGPS\n39 weeks (including 5 inset days)\n06:00 – 08:00 Cleaning Times\n4 weeks Periodic Cleans\nPlease note all staff are on 52-week contracts",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Michael Faraday Primary School\tPortland Street, Walworth, London, SE17 2HR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Michael Faraday Primary School Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Currently managed in-house, Michael Faraday Primary School are putting their cleaning contract out to tender with a start date of 3rd June 2024.   The staff are in LGPS.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100887",
      "name": "Michael Faraday Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE17 2HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland Street, Walworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Michael Faraday Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Ann Dowie",
        "email": "adowie@michaelfaraday.southwark.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077035806"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231009.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231009)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}