Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England (NHSE) intends to procure CPD training for Mental Health Support Teams (MHST). This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise containing questions for the provider market which is designed to help inform the procurement and ensure it is feasible and meets the needs of NHSE, Learners and Providers. Your responses will be treated as confidential and will not influence any subsequent bid you may make in the future. This process does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process. The closing date for this request for information is 17.00 Friday 11th September. To express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,610 | 3 median · 62.6 average (346 of 1,610 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (370 of 1,610 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 141 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 141 with a bid count) | 11.5 average (2 of 141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The closing date for the RFI is 17.00 on Friday 11th September. NHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice. | engagement | 11 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080781-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 10:54:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | planning | 080781-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080781-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T11:54:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C464815",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MHST enhancements: workforce development and training CPD RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 4600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England (NHSE) intends to procure CPD training for Mental Health Support Teams (MHST).\nThis is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise containing questions for the provider market which is designed to help inform the procurement and ensure it is feasible and meets the needs of NHSE, Learners and Providers. Your responses will be treated as confidential and will not influence any subsequent bid you may make in the future.\nThis process does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process.\nThe closing date for this request for information is 17.00 Friday 11th September.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Queries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:54:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The closing date for the RFI is 17.00 on Friday 11th September.\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080781-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T11:54:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C464815",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MHST enhancements: workforce development and training CPD RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 4600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England (NHSE) intends to procure CPD training for Mental Health Support Teams (MHST).\nThis is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise containing questions for the provider market which is designed to help inform the procurement and ensure it is feasible and meets the needs of NHSE, Learners and Providers. Your responses will be treated as confidential and will not influence any subsequent bid you may make in the future.\nThis process does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process.\nThe closing date for this request for information is 17.00 Friday 11th September.\nTo express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Queries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:54:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The closing date for the RFI is 17.00 on Friday 11th September.\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}