← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MH 0077 - IT Hosting Options – Cloud Migration Project

Buyer: Midland Heart Ltd →

BuyerMidland Heart Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Midland Heart are looking for a high quality solution for their IT Hosting Plan, from high quality providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused around the needs of Midland Heart. Tenderers are requested to study the specification documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met that are stated within the document and thus your understanding of our requirements is reflected in your Pricing schedule return. Tenderers must express interest in tender provisions via the In-Tend e-tendering system (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home). After having uploaded your submission, please ensure you click "Submit My Return" otherwise your bid will not be submitted and available to the buyer.Be advised that bids submitted in any other fashion other than through this e-tendering system will not be considered.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Midland Heart are looking for a high quality solution for their IT Hosting Plan, from high quality providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused around the needs of Midland Heart. Tenderers are requested to study the specification documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met that are stated within the document and thus your understanding of our requirements is reflected in your Pricing schedule return.Tenderers must express interest in tender provisions via the In-Tend e-tendering system (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home). After having uploaded your submission, please ensure you click "Submit My Return" otherwise your bid will not be submitted and available to the buyer.Be advised that bids submitted in any other fashion other than through this e-tendering system will not be consideredThe estimated total value is for provisional use only. The true value will be reflected once the discovery phase detailed in section 4 in the ITT Document has been completed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3582.5 median · 5.1 average (12 of 58 with a bid count)1.2 average (16 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IT Hosting Options – Cloud Migration Project

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03936e
Latest release ID023269-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 09 2023 15:12:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2023award, contract023269-2023
21 Dec 2022tender036249-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023269-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-09T16:12:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03936e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71611",
    "name": "Midland Heart Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023269-2023-MH0077-1",
      "title": "IT Hosting Options – Cloud Migration Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89792",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH 0077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Midland Heart are looking for a high quality solution for their IT Hosting Plan, from high quality providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused around the needs of Midland Heart. Tenderers are requested to study the specification documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met that are stated within the document and thus your understanding of our requirements is reflected in your Pricing schedule return.Tenderers must express interest in tender provisions via the In-Tend e-tendering system (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home).  After having uploaded your submission, please ensure you click \"Submit My Return\" otherwise your bid will not be submitted and available to the buyer.Be advised that bids submitted in any other fashion other than through this e-tendering system will not be consideredThe estimated total value is for provisional use only. The true value will be reflected once the discovery phase detailed in section 4 in the ITT Document has been completed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "20 Bath Row, Birmingham, B15 1LZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MH 0077 - IT Hosting Options – Cloud Migration Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart are looking for a high quality solution for their IT Hosting Plan, from high quality providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused around the needs of Midland Heart. Tenderers are requested to study the specification documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met that are stated within the document and thus your understanding of our requirements is reflected in your Pricing schedule return. Tenderers must express interest in tender provisions via the In-Tend e-tendering system (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home).  After having uploaded your submission, please ensure you click \"Submit My Return\" otherwise your bid will not be submitted and available to the buyer.Be advised that bids submitted in any other fashion other than through this e-tendering system will not be considered.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71611",
      "name": "Midland Heart Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midland Heart Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Lawrence",
        "email": "alex.lawrence@midlandheart.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89792",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1616977",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-539",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall, Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71204",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Churchyard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023269-2023-MH0077-1",
      "title": "IT Hosting Options – Cloud Migration Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023269-2023-MH0077-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Aug 2023 · 023269-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023269-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-09T16:12:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03936e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71611",
    "name": "Midland Heart Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023269-2023-MH0077-1",
      "title": "IT Hosting Options – Cloud Migration Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89792",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH 0077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Midland Heart are looking for a high quality solution for their IT Hosting Plan, from high quality providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused around the needs of Midland Heart. Tenderers are requested to study the specification documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met that are stated within the document and thus your understanding of our requirements is reflected in your Pricing schedule return.Tenderers must express interest in tender provisions via the In-Tend e-tendering system (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home).  After having uploaded your submission, please ensure you click \"Submit My Return\" otherwise your bid will not be submitted and available to the buyer.Be advised that bids submitted in any other fashion other than through this e-tendering system will not be consideredThe estimated total value is for provisional use only. The true value will be reflected once the discovery phase detailed in section 4 in the ITT Document has been completed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "20 Bath Row, Birmingham, B15 1LZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MH 0077 - IT Hosting Options – Cloud Migration Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart are looking for a high quality solution for their IT Hosting Plan, from high quality providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused around the needs of Midland Heart. Tenderers are requested to study the specification documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met that are stated within the document and thus your understanding of our requirements is reflected in your Pricing schedule return. Tenderers must express interest in tender provisions via the In-Tend e-tendering system (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home).  After having uploaded your submission, please ensure you click \"Submit My Return\" otherwise your bid will not be submitted and available to the buyer.Be advised that bids submitted in any other fashion other than through this e-tendering system will not be considered.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71611",
      "name": "Midland Heart Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midland Heart Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Lawrence",
        "email": "alex.lawrence@midlandheart.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89792",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1616977",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-539",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall, Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71204",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Churchyard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023269-2023-MH0077-1",
      "title": "IT Hosting Options – Cloud Migration Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023269-2023-MH0077-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Dec 2022 · 036249-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "036249-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-21T15:51:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03936e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71611",
    "name": "Midland Heart Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH 0077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Midland Heart are looking for a high quality solution for their IT Hosting Plan, from high quality providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused around the needs of Midland Heart. Tenderers are requested to study the specification documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met that are stated within the document and thus your understanding of our requirements is reflected in your Pricing schedule return.Tenderers must express interest in tender provisions via the In-Tend e-tendering system (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home).  After having uploaded your submission, please ensure you click \"Submit My Return\" otherwise your bid will not be submitted and available to the buyer.Be advised that bids submitted in any other fashion other than through this e-tendering system will not be considered.PLEASE NOTE: The estimated total value is for provisional use only. The true value will be reflected once the discovery phase detailed in section 4 in the ITT Document has been completed.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Criteria for choosing this number of candidates is to ensure sufficient competition is achieved and an appropriate, competent provider is appointed."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "20 Bath Row, Birmingham, B15 1LZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MH 0077 - IT Hosting Options – Cloud Migration Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart are looking for a high quality solution for their IT Hosting Plan, from high quality providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused around the needs of Midland Heart. Tenderers are requested to study the specification documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met that are stated within the document and thus your understanding of our requirements is reflected in your Pricing schedule return. Tenderers must express interest in tender provisions via the In-Tend e-tendering system (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home).  After having uploaded your submission, please ensure you click \"Submit My Return\" otherwise your bid will not be submitted and available to the buyer.Be advised that bids submitted in any other fashion other than through this e-tendering system will not be considered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-24T16:30:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71611",
      "name": "Midland Heart Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midland Heart Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Alex Lawrence",
        "email": "alex.lawrence@midlandheart.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-539",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall, Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71204",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Churchyard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}