← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Metering and Billing Services (Housing Communal Areas)

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

There is a requirement to source a new heat network metering and billing solution and a metering and billing agent across its heat network portfolio of 31 sites and circa 1500 properties.The new heat network metering solution includes the following equipment:• Heat Meter• Payment Meter• In Home Display• Pre-payment ValveThe new heat network metering solution must be: • Transferable i.e. be able to be operated by different and multiple metering and billing agents to manage risk and provide value for money• Operate in Pay-As-You Go (PAYG) mode. • Reliable (meter read percentage of 95%), accurate (to all metering directives and regulations) and have a 5-year warranty period (kit and installation).

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of gas meters 50411200Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters 50411300Meter reading service 65500000Repair and maintenance services of gas meters 50411200

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of works of this contract will be as follows:1. Install and commission the new heat network metering solution, including full project management and resident engagement/communication.2. Ongoing metering and billing service to customers3. Account management to the Council4. Repair and maintain the heat network metering solution; in line with warranty periods and the Council’s Repair Response Times

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality, including social value — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of gas meters, Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters, Meter reading serviceNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of gas meters (50411200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,8193 median · 20.5 average (1,081 of 3,819 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,220 of 3,819 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31144 median · 4 average (2 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060300-2025-1-1

Statusactive
Value£1,604,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de52
Latest release ID060300-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 15:50:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025award, contract060300-2025
12 Feb 2025tender004812-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060300-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-26T16:50:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120543",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060300-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89688",
          "name": "Sycous Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the provision to extend for an additional 5 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The scope of works of this contract will be as follows:1.\tInstall and commission the new heat network metering solution, including full project management and resident engagement/communication.2.\tOngoing metering and billing service to customers3.\tAccount management to the Council4.\tRepair and maintain the heat network metering solution; in line with warranty periods and the Council’s Repair Response Times",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality, including social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50411200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "50411300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metering and Billing Services (Housing Communal Areas)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to source a new heat network metering and billing solution and a metering and billing agent across its heat network portfolio of 31 sites and circa 1500 properties.The new heat network metering solution includes the following equipment:•\tHeat Meter•\tPayment Meter•\tIn Home Display•\tPre-payment ValveThe new heat network metering solution must be: •\tTransferable i.e. be able to be operated by different and multiple metering and billing agents to manage risk and provide value for money•\tOperate in Pay-As-You Go (PAYG) mode. •\tReliable (meter read percentage of 95%), accurate (to all metering directives and regulations) and have a 5-year warranty period (kit and installation).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50411200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas meters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120543",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89688",
      "name": "Sycous Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sycous Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137749",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060300-2025-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1604000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060300-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060300-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060300-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-26T16:50:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120543",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060300-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89688",
          "name": "Sycous Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the provision to extend for an additional 5 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The scope of works of this contract will be as follows:1.\tInstall and commission the new heat network metering solution, including full project management and resident engagement/communication.2.\tOngoing metering and billing service to customers3.\tAccount management to the Council4.\tRepair and maintain the heat network metering solution; in line with warranty periods and the Council’s Repair Response Times",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality, including social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50411200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "50411300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metering and Billing Services (Housing Communal Areas)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to source a new heat network metering and billing solution and a metering and billing agent across its heat network portfolio of 31 sites and circa 1500 properties.The new heat network metering solution includes the following equipment:•\tHeat Meter•\tPayment Meter•\tIn Home Display•\tPre-payment ValveThe new heat network metering solution must be: •\tTransferable i.e. be able to be operated by different and multiple metering and billing agents to manage risk and provide value for money•\tOperate in Pay-As-You Go (PAYG) mode. •\tReliable (meter read percentage of 95%), accurate (to all metering directives and regulations) and have a 5-year warranty period (kit and installation).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50411200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas meters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120543",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89688",
      "name": "Sycous Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sycous Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137749",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060300-2025-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1604000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060300-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2025 · 004812-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004812-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T16:55:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120543",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the provision to extend for an additional 5 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of works of this contract will be as follows:1.\tInstall and commission the new heat network metering solution, including full project management and resident engagement/communication.2.\tOngoing metering and billing service to customers3.\tAccount management to the Council4.\tRepair and maintain the heat network metering solution; in line with warranty periods and the Council’s Repair Response Times",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50411200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "50411300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metering and Billing Services (Housing Communal Areas)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Birmingham"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to source a new heat network metering and billing solution and a metering and billing agent across its heat network portfolio of 31 sites and circa 1500 properties.The new heat network metering solution includes the following equipment:•\tHeat Meter•\tPayment Meter•\tIn Home Display•\tPre-payment ValveThe new heat network metering solution must be: •\tTransferable i.e. be able to be operated by different and multiple metering and billing agents to manage risk and provide value for money•\tOperate in Pay-As-You Go (PAYG) mode. •\tReliable (meter read percentage of 95%), accurate (to all metering directives and regulations) and have a 5-year warranty period (kit and installation).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "N/A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50411200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas meters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120543",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137749",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The scope of works of this contract will be as follows:1.\tInstall and commission the new heat network metering solution, including full project management and resident engagement/communication.2.\tOngoing metering and billing service to customers3.\tAccount management to the Council4.\tRepair and maintain the heat network metering solution; in line with warranty periods and the Council’s Repair Response TimesThe Contract will be awarded for an initial period of 5 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for an additional 5 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance.The contract will be awarded on the following basis:\t•\tThe contract will be awarded to one supplier to deliver 100% of the contracts requirements.The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.  If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 21st March 2025 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}