← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Meter Verification Goods and Services

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Aug 2026
Value£2,225,000
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Yorkshire Water is seeking to establish a contract for the provision of Meter Verification Goods & Services to support its Clean Water Networks operations. The scope includes the supply, hire, installation, deployment, verification, calibration, monitoring, maintenance and retrieval of portable flow metering equipment, together with associated technical services to support accurate flow measurement, network monitoring, leakage management and regulatory compliance. The contract also includes data collection, validation and reporting, meter repair, equipment maintenance, battery management and management of Yorkshire Water-owned meter inventory. The services will include, where required, site surveys, installation of clamp-on and insertion flow meters, insertion probe installations, including work on live water mains and the installation of saddles where required, work on operational water assets, confined space working, traffic management and associated specialist activities. Suppliers will be expected to provide appropriately qualified personnel, equipment and resources to safely deliver the services across Yorkshire Water's operational area. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) years (3 + 2). Yorkshire Water intends to award the contract to up to two suppliers, with a primary supplier responsible for day-to-day service delivery and a secondary supplier providing additional capacity where required.

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Flowmeters 38421110Repair and maintenance services of measuring apparatus 50411000Installation services of measuring equipment 51210000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,225,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 1 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial Score (40%)
Quality Score (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Flowmeters, Repair and maintenance services of measuring apparatus, Installation services of measuring equipment, Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Flowmeters (38421110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,0352 median · 10.6 average (344 of 1,035 with a bid count)3 average (391 of 1,035 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE333 median · 11.1 average (11 of 33 with a bid count)2.6 average (12 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d0cb
Latest release ID069133-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 11:35:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069133-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-14T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted electronically via SAP Ariba, Yorkshire Water's e-procurement portal https://www.sap.com/products/spend-management/ariba-login.html Suppliers will not be able to view or access the tender in SAP Ariba unless they have been invited by Yorkshire Water through the portal. Organisations wishing to participate in this tender opportunity should express their interest by emailing temi.bakarey@yorkshirewater.co.uk . Interested suppliers will then be registered on SAP Ariba, Yorkshire Water's designated eSourcing platform, through which all tender documentation, communications and submissions will be managed. If you wish to participate but are not yet registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier, please email: Temi.bakarey@Yorkshirewater.co.uk and include the full legal company name, and the email address you wish to register. You will then be issued with a registration request and an invitation to the tender via SAP Ariba. If you are already registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier please email Temi.Bakarey@Yorkshirewater.co.uk and include your ANID number, your full company name, and your registered Ariba email address, so that an invitation to the tender can be issued. Tender submissions by email or post will not be accepted.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026tender069133-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069133-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T12:35:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2225000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2670000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yorkshire Water reserves the right to procure additional Meter Verification Goods & Services within the scope of the contract, including additional equipment, installations, verification, calibration, maintenance and associated services, as required during the contract term."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract includes an option to extend the initial three (3) year term by up to two (2) years at Yorkshire Water's sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Score",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Score",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate will first be required to successfully complete the Conditions of Participation (CoP) stage. The CoP will assess suppliers against the mandatory participation requirements set out in the procurement documents, including legal, financial, technical and professional capability.\nOnly suppliers that satisfy the Conditions of Participation will be invited to submit a tender. Yorkshire Water does not intend to limit the number of suppliers invited to tender, provided they meet the Conditions of Participation requirements.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38421110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flowmeters"
          },
          {
            "id": "50411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "51210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of measuring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meter Verification Goods and Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2225000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2670000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069133-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069133-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T12:35:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement will be undertaken using a Competitive Flexible Procedure.\nConditions of Participation (CoP) will be undertaken first. Only suppliers who successfully pass the CoP stage will be invited to participate in the ITT.\nThe ITT will comprise the Quality Questionnaire, Commercial Workbook and Contractual Compliance submissions. Contractual Compliance will be undertaken alongside the ITT process.\nTwo rounds of Commercial Workbook submissions will be required. Supplier presentations and clarification meetings will form part of ITT Round 2.\nThe overall score will consist of 60% Quality Questionnaire scores and 40% Commercial Workbook scores.\nYorkshire Water intends to award the contract to up to two suppliers. The intention is to appoint a primary supplier for day-to-day service delivery, with a secondary supplier available to provide additional capacity where required."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Contracts and orders placed under the framework will normally be awarded to the primary supplier. The secondary supplier may be utilised where additional capacity is required or where the primary supplier is unable to meet programme or performance requirements, or where this represents the most advantageous solution for Yorkshire Water.\nAll call-off contracts will be placed in accordance with the terms and conditions of the framework agreement. No further competition is anticipated unless Yorkshire Water determines this to be appropriate in accordance with the framework terms.",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water is seeking to establish a contract for the provision of Meter Verification Goods & Services to support its Clean Water Networks operations.\nThe scope includes the supply, hire, installation, deployment, verification, calibration, monitoring, maintenance and retrieval of portable flow metering equipment, together with associated technical services to support accurate flow measurement, network monitoring, leakage management and regulatory compliance. The contract also includes data collection, validation and reporting, meter repair, equipment maintenance, battery management and management of Yorkshire Water-owned meter inventory.\nThe services will include, where required, site surveys, installation of clamp-on and insertion flow meters, insertion probe installations, including work on live water mains and the installation of saddles where required, work on operational water assets, confined space working, traffic management and associated specialist activities. Suppliers will be expected to provide appropriately qualified personnel, equipment and resources to safely deliver the services across Yorkshire Water's operational area.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial term of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) years (3 + 2). Yorkshire Water intends to award the contract to up to two suppliers, with a primary supplier responsible for day-to-day service delivery and a secondary supplier providing additional capacity where required.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via SAP Ariba, Yorkshire Water's e-procurement portal https://www.sap.com/products/spend-management/ariba-login.html\nSuppliers will not be able to view or access the tender in SAP Ariba unless they have been invited by Yorkshire Water through the portal.\nOrganisations wishing to participate in this tender opportunity should express their interest by emailing temi.bakarey@yorkshirewater.co.uk . Interested suppliers will then be registered on SAP Ariba, Yorkshire Water's designated eSourcing platform, through which all tender documentation, communications and submissions will be managed.\nIf you wish to participate but are not yet registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier, please email: Temi.bakarey@Yorkshirewater.co.uk and include the full legal company name, and the email address you wish to register. You will then be issued with a registration request and an invitation to the tender via SAP Ariba.\nIf you are already registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier please email Temi.Bakarey@Yorkshirewater.co.uk and include your ANID number, your full company name, and your registered Ariba email address, so that an invitation to the tender can be issued.\nTender submissions by email or post will not be accepted.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069133-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069133-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T12:35:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2225000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2670000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yorkshire Water reserves the right to procure additional Meter Verification Goods & Services within the scope of the contract, including additional equipment, installations, verification, calibration, maintenance and associated services, as required during the contract term."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract includes an option to extend the initial three (3) year term by up to two (2) years at Yorkshire Water's sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Score",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Score",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate will first be required to successfully complete the Conditions of Participation (CoP) stage. The CoP will assess suppliers against the mandatory participation requirements set out in the procurement documents, including legal, financial, technical and professional capability.\nOnly suppliers that satisfy the Conditions of Participation will be invited to submit a tender. Yorkshire Water does not intend to limit the number of suppliers invited to tender, provided they meet the Conditions of Participation requirements.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38421110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flowmeters"
          },
          {
            "id": "50411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "51210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of measuring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meter Verification Goods and Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2225000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2670000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069133-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069133-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T12:35:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement will be undertaken using a Competitive Flexible Procedure.\nConditions of Participation (CoP) will be undertaken first. Only suppliers who successfully pass the CoP stage will be invited to participate in the ITT.\nThe ITT will comprise the Quality Questionnaire, Commercial Workbook and Contractual Compliance submissions. Contractual Compliance will be undertaken alongside the ITT process.\nTwo rounds of Commercial Workbook submissions will be required. Supplier presentations and clarification meetings will form part of ITT Round 2.\nThe overall score will consist of 60% Quality Questionnaire scores and 40% Commercial Workbook scores.\nYorkshire Water intends to award the contract to up to two suppliers. The intention is to appoint a primary supplier for day-to-day service delivery, with a secondary supplier available to provide additional capacity where required."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Contracts and orders placed under the framework will normally be awarded to the primary supplier. The secondary supplier may be utilised where additional capacity is required or where the primary supplier is unable to meet programme or performance requirements, or where this represents the most advantageous solution for Yorkshire Water.\nAll call-off contracts will be placed in accordance with the terms and conditions of the framework agreement. No further competition is anticipated unless Yorkshire Water determines this to be appropriate in accordance with the framework terms.",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water is seeking to establish a contract for the provision of Meter Verification Goods & Services to support its Clean Water Networks operations.\nThe scope includes the supply, hire, installation, deployment, verification, calibration, monitoring, maintenance and retrieval of portable flow metering equipment, together with associated technical services to support accurate flow measurement, network monitoring, leakage management and regulatory compliance. The contract also includes data collection, validation and reporting, meter repair, equipment maintenance, battery management and management of Yorkshire Water-owned meter inventory.\nThe services will include, where required, site surveys, installation of clamp-on and insertion flow meters, insertion probe installations, including work on live water mains and the installation of saddles where required, work on operational water assets, confined space working, traffic management and associated specialist activities. Suppliers will be expected to provide appropriately qualified personnel, equipment and resources to safely deliver the services across Yorkshire Water's operational area.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial term of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) years (3 + 2). Yorkshire Water intends to award the contract to up to two suppliers, with a primary supplier responsible for day-to-day service delivery and a secondary supplier providing additional capacity where required.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via SAP Ariba, Yorkshire Water's e-procurement portal https://www.sap.com/products/spend-management/ariba-login.html\nSuppliers will not be able to view or access the tender in SAP Ariba unless they have been invited by Yorkshire Water through the portal.\nOrganisations wishing to participate in this tender opportunity should express their interest by emailing temi.bakarey@yorkshirewater.co.uk . Interested suppliers will then be registered on SAP Ariba, Yorkshire Water's designated eSourcing platform, through which all tender documentation, communications and submissions will be managed.\nIf you wish to participate but are not yet registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier, please email: Temi.bakarey@Yorkshirewater.co.uk and include the full legal company name, and the email address you wish to register. You will then be issued with a registration request and an invitation to the tender via SAP Ariba.\nIf you are already registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier please email Temi.Bakarey@Yorkshirewater.co.uk and include your ANID number, your full company name, and your registered Ariba email address, so that an invitation to the tender can be issued.\nTender submissions by email or post will not be accepted.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}