Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Broxtowe Borough Council →
Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform
Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) require a manufacturer and installer of fire doors to undertake fitting of door sets to meter and store cupboards across their estate. Doors are required to be accredited to FD30 standards and bespoke sizes may be required. The successful supplier should be able to mobilise immediately following contract signature which is anticipated to be August 2026. Alongside a programme of works, there may be a requirement for emergency works arising as a result of damage etc so it's expected that the successful supplier is able to respond to emergencies within a specified timeframe. The value of the contract is expected to be in the region of £315,000 per year although no work is guaranteed. The initial term is 1 year after which 2x12month extensions may be available at the discretion of the Council
UKF15, GB · UKF16, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire doors, Firefighting equipment installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF15 | 9 | 6 median · 12 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 247 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 247 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 247 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bced |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059782-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 10:42:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059782-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £950,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | tender | 059782-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059782-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T11:42:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12months at the discretion of the Contracting authority"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 55%\nSocial Value 5%\nPrice 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "45343200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meter & Store Cupboard Fire Doors-BBC",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059782-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059782-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T11:42:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) require a manufacturer and installer of fire doors to undertake fitting of door sets to meter and store cupboards across their estate. Doors are required to be accredited to FD30 standards and bespoke sizes may be required. \nThe successful supplier should be able to mobilise immediately following contract signature which is anticipated to be August 2026. Alongside a programme of works, there may be a requirement for emergency works arising as a result of damage etc so it's expected that the successful supplier is able to respond to emergencies within a specified timeframe. \nThe value of the contract is expected to be in the region of £315,000 per year although no work is guaranteed. \nThe initial term is 1 year after which 2x12month extensions may be available at the discretion of the Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of Broxtowe BC",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059782-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T11:42:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12months at the discretion of the Contracting authority"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 55%\nSocial Value 5%\nPrice 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "45343200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meter & Store Cupboard Fire Doors-BBC",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059782-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059782-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T11:42:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) require a manufacturer and installer of fire doors to undertake fitting of door sets to meter and store cupboards across their estate. Doors are required to be accredited to FD30 standards and bespoke sizes may be required. \nThe successful supplier should be able to mobilise immediately following contract signature which is anticipated to be August 2026. Alongside a programme of works, there may be a requirement for emergency works arising as a result of damage etc so it's expected that the successful supplier is able to respond to emergencies within a specified timeframe. \nThe value of the contract is expected to be in the region of £315,000 per year although no work is guaranteed. \nThe initial term is 1 year after which 2x12month extensions may be available at the discretion of the Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of Broxtowe BC",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}