← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services

Buyer: NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC →

BuyerNATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC
Statusplanned
Deadline26 May 2023
Value£2,000,000
Published27 Apr 2023

What is being bought

National Gas Metering are in the process of reviewing their contract requirements for Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services which is due to expire and would like to hear from the relevant market with regards to completing a Request for Information (RFI) request. The scope of services for the Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services that National Gas Metering are potentially looking to go out to tender for are listed below: o Domestic Low Pressure (LP) gas installation surveys: o Domestic Medium Pressure (MP) gas installation surveys o Domestic and Industrial & Commercial - Other miscellaneous gas installation surveys o Domestic ETM (Electronic Token Meter) battery exchanges o Apply new branding labels to gas installations The scope is subject to adhoc activity and multiple requests. Please contact Amerjeet Kaur at: Amerjeet.Kaur@nationalgas.com for a copy of the RFI document.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Installation services (except software) 51000000Public utilities 65000000Services related to the oil and gas industry 76000000Services related to the oil and gas industry 76000000

Lot details

Lot 1

National Gas Metering are in the process of reviewing their contract requirements for Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services which is due to expire and would like to hear from the relevant market with regards to completing a Request for Information (RFI) request. The scope of services for the Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services that National Gas Metering are potentially looking to go out to tender for are listed below: o Domestic Low Pressure (LP) gas installation surveys: o Domestic Medium Pressure (MP) gas installation surveys o Domestic and Industrial & Commercial - Other miscellaneous gas installation surveys o Domestic ETM (Electronic Token Meter) battery exchanges o Apply new branding labels to gas installations The scope is subject to adhoc activity and multiple requests. Please contact Amerjeet Kaur at: Amerjeet.Kaur@nationalgas.com for a copy of the RFI document.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services (except software), Public utilities, Services related to the oil and gas industryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8364 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,836 with a bid count)5 average (767 of 1,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5075 median · 71.4 average (185 of 507 with a bid count)8.3 average (216 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)138Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c4e1
Latest release ID012201-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 27 2023 16:21:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-26T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2023planning012201-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012201-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-27T17:21:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-.",
    "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National Gas Metering are in the process of reviewing their contract requirements for Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services which is due to expire and would like to hear from the relevant market with regards to completing a Request for Information (RFI) request. \nThe scope of services for the Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services that National Gas Metering are potentially looking to go out to tender for are listed below: \no\tDomestic Low Pressure (LP) gas installation surveys: \no\tDomestic Medium Pressure (MP) gas installation surveys\no\tDomestic and Industrial & Commercial - Other miscellaneous gas installation surveys \no\tDomestic ETM (Electronic Token Meter) battery exchanges \no\tApply new branding labels to gas installations \nThe scope is subject to adhoc activity and multiple requests.  \nPlease contact Amerjeet Kaur at: Amerjeet.Kaur@nationalgas.com for a copy of the RFI document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "76000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Gas Metering are in the process of reviewing their contract requirements for Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services which is due to expire and would like to hear from the relevant market with regards to completing a Request for Information (RFI) request. \nThe scope of services for the Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services that National Gas Metering are potentially looking to go out to tender for are listed below: \no\tDomestic Low Pressure (LP) gas installation surveys: \no\tDomestic Medium Pressure (MP) gas installation surveys\no\tDomestic and Industrial & Commercial - Other miscellaneous gas installation surveys \no\tDomestic ETM (Electronic Token Meter) battery exchanges \no\tApply new branding labels to gas installations \nThe scope is subject to adhoc activity and multiple requests.  \nPlease contact Amerjeet Kaur at: Amerjeet.Kaur@nationalgas.com for a copy of the RFI document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.nationalgas.com/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "76000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-.",
      "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV346DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Grid House,Warwick Technology Park Gallows Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": ".",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "National Gas Transmission Procurement",
        "email": "Amerjeet.Kaur@nationalgas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 001234554"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2023 · 012201-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "012201-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-27T17:21:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-.",
    "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National Gas Metering are in the process of reviewing their contract requirements for Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services which is due to expire and would like to hear from the relevant market with regards to completing a Request for Information (RFI) request. \nThe scope of services for the Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services that National Gas Metering are potentially looking to go out to tender for are listed below: \no\tDomestic Low Pressure (LP) gas installation surveys: \no\tDomestic Medium Pressure (MP) gas installation surveys\no\tDomestic and Industrial & Commercial - Other miscellaneous gas installation surveys \no\tDomestic ETM (Electronic Token Meter) battery exchanges \no\tApply new branding labels to gas installations \nThe scope is subject to adhoc activity and multiple requests.  \nPlease contact Amerjeet Kaur at: Amerjeet.Kaur@nationalgas.com for a copy of the RFI document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "76000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Gas Metering are in the process of reviewing their contract requirements for Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services which is due to expire and would like to hear from the relevant market with regards to completing a Request for Information (RFI) request. \nThe scope of services for the Meter Data Collection and Ancillary Services that National Gas Metering are potentially looking to go out to tender for are listed below: \no\tDomestic Low Pressure (LP) gas installation surveys: \no\tDomestic Medium Pressure (MP) gas installation surveys\no\tDomestic and Industrial & Commercial - Other miscellaneous gas installation surveys \no\tDomestic ETM (Electronic Token Meter) battery exchanges \no\tApply new branding labels to gas installations \nThe scope is subject to adhoc activity and multiple requests.  \nPlease contact Amerjeet Kaur at: Amerjeet.Kaur@nationalgas.com for a copy of the RFI document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.nationalgas.com/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "76000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-.",
      "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV346DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Grid House,Warwick Technology Park Gallows Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": ".",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "National Gas Transmission Procurement",
        "email": "Amerjeet.Kaur@nationalgas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 001234554"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}