← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Metal Melting/Casting Test Rig

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2021

What is being bought

The design, build, and commission of a metal melting furnace for the use of experimental testing and research. Aims of the research are to test metal melting, separation, volume reduction, and radiological contamination and the furnace purchased should allow such investigations to occur, while also aiding in the advancement of Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs) of the process. The metal melting furnace should be able to heat to a temperature of 1,750°C. The rig (for purposes here called ‘Rig 1’) should have a capacity of 200 – 500 milliliters melt volume with a footprint of less than 3m x 3m x 3m and able to handle radioactive materials with a tritium content <1MBq/g and other beta/gamma <12KBq/g. This rig would be housed in a radiologically controlled area on-site at UKAEA Culham

Categories

Smelting furnaces 42330000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Smelting furnaces (42330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer792 median · 2.5 average (20 of 79 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a985
Latest release ID010255-2021
Latest release timestampTue May 11 2021 11:21:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2021tenderUpdate010255-2021
23 Apr 2021tender008724-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010255-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-11T12:21:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RB038/21",
    "title": "Metal Melting/Casting Test Rig",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender deadline extended in response to bidder feedback."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design, build, and commission of a metal melting furnace for the use of experimental testing and research.\nAims of the research are to test metal melting, separation, volume reduction, and radiological contamination and the furnace purchased should allow such investigations to occur, while also aiding in the advancement of Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs) of the process.\nThe metal melting furnace should be able to heat to a temperature of 1,750°C. The rig (for purposes here called ‘Rig 1’) should have a capacity of 200 – 500 milliliters melt volume with a footprint of less than 3m x 3m x 3m and able to handle radioactive materials with a tritium content <1MBq/g and other beta/gamma <12KBq/g. This rig would be housed in a radiologically controlled area on-site at UKAEA Culham",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Smelting furnaces"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Boston",
        "email": "robert.boston@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 May 2021 · 010255-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010255-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-11T12:21:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RB038/21",
    "title": "Metal Melting/Casting Test Rig",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender deadline extended in response to bidder feedback."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design, build, and commission of a metal melting furnace for the use of experimental testing and research.\nAims of the research are to test metal melting, separation, volume reduction, and radiological contamination and the furnace purchased should allow such investigations to occur, while also aiding in the advancement of Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs) of the process.\nThe metal melting furnace should be able to heat to a temperature of 1,750°C. The rig (for purposes here called ‘Rig 1’) should have a capacity of 200 – 500 milliliters melt volume with a footprint of less than 3m x 3m x 3m and able to handle radioactive materials with a tritium content <1MBq/g and other beta/gamma <12KBq/g. This rig would be housed in a radiologically controlled area on-site at UKAEA Culham",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Smelting furnaces"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Boston",
        "email": "robert.boston@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2021 · 008724-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "008724-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-23T12:06:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RB038/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The design, build, and commission of a metal melting furnace for the use of experimental testing and research.\nAims of the research are to test metal melting, separation, volume reduction, and radiological contamination and the furnace purchased should allow such investigations to occur, while also aiding in the advancement of Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs) of the process.\nThe metal melting furnace should be able to heat to a temperature of 1,750°C. The rig (for purposes here called ‘Rig 1’) should have a capacity of 200 – 500 milliliters melt volume with a footprint of less than 3m x 3m x 3m and able to handle radioactive materials with a tritium content <1MBq/g and other beta/gamma <12KBq/g. This rig would be housed in a radiologically controlled area on-site at UKAEA Culham",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-01-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71335000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering studies"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "90520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disposal of radioactive waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metal Melting/Casting Test Rig",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The design, build, and commission of a metal melting furnace for the use of experimental testing and research.\nAims of the research are to test metal melting, separation, volume reduction, and radiological contamination and the furnace purchased should allow such investigations to occur, while also aiding in the advancement of Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs) of the process.\nThe metal melting furnace should be able to heat to a temperature of 1,750°C. The rig (for purposes here called ‘Rig 1’) should have a capacity of 200 – 500 milliliters melt volume with a footprint of less than 3m x 3m x 3m and able to handle radioactive materials with a tritium content <1MBq/g and other beta/gamma <12KBq/g. This rig would be housed in a radiologically controlled area on-site at UKAEA Culham",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Smelting furnaces"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37644&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37644&B=UK",
        "name": "Robert Boston",
        "email": "robert.boston@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}