Find a TenderAwarded
Published 1 Jun 2023, 11:12 BST

Official UK procurement notice

MET POLICE__COUPA EVENT #1814 - The Supply and Delivery of Vehicle Movers and separate powered Lifters via an Open Procedure

Official notice

Authority: Metropolitan Police Service (Police & fire)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

GoodsOpen procedure
Published estimate£438,000exc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 7 Nov 2024awarded 13 Dec 2024
Awarded to Rod Brown Engineering Ltd

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Award of contract for the supply of 6 Vehicle Movers and separate powered lifters

CPV: Heavy-duty motor vehicles · Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts · Specialist vehicles · Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewalPublished value£438,000
Delivery: London
Extensions: Extension by time and value in accordance with PCR 2015 · The MPS/Authority may extend the contract via a foreseen extension (12 months).Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 10%Price: 80%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Question: 10%
  • Price: 80%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Question: 10%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Price: 80%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 80 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 8 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes
First published
1 Jun 2023, 11:12 BST
Last source update
20 Feb 2025, 09:53 GMT
Award evaluation window
8 Nov 2024 – …
Authority reference
COUPA EVENT #1814
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-006069
Classification (CPV)
Heavy-duty motor vehiclesMiscellaneous transport equipment and spare partsSpecialist vehiclesVehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers
Delivery area
UKLondon (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03d2df Find a Tender
Contract terms
Electronic trading
e-invoicing allowed · electronic ordering · electronic payment

Publisher note: Deadline to respond is 3rd July 2023 @ 17:00 hours BST.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Language: EN
Submission deadline
7 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
8 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

1 Oct 2023 → 20 Feb 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    1 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    7 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
  3. Bids opened
    8 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
  4. Bids must remain valid until
    31 Dec 2024, 23:59 GMT
  5. Notice published
    20 Feb 2025, 09:53 GMT

Notice history

6 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 Oct 2024
  1. Published value published: £438,000
    8 Oct 2024, 14:24 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    8 Oct 2024, 14:24 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    8 Oct 2024, 14:24 BST
  4. Deadline published: 7 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
    8 Oct 2024, 14:24 BST
  5. Status changed to complete
    20 Feb 2025, 09:53 GMT
  6. Buyer details updated
    20 Feb 2025, 09:53 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £438,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 13 Dec 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Rod Brown Engineering Ltd£438,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Metropolitan Police Service

Contracting authorityPolice & fireBody governed by public lawPublic order and safety New Scotland Yard, LONDON, London, SW1A2JLContact name, email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • MOPACReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria
  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria
  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria