TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Messingham Primary School ~ Catering Tender

School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Messingham Primary School: "Messingham Primary School ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMessingham Primary SchoolScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Messingham Primary School
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Messingham Primary School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMessingham Primary School
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Apr 2025, 16:05 BST
Last source update23 Apr 2025, 16:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSchool catering services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4e4
What is being bought
Messingham Primary School is a standalone primary school within Messingham, and at the heart of the local community, with clear vision and values, to enhancing pupils from teaching and learning along with passion about food, the School is located in Messingham on the outskirts of Scunthorpe with good access routes.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    23 Apr 2025, 16:05 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    23 Apr 2025, 16:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    23 Apr 2025, 16:05 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    23 Apr 2025, 16:05 BST
  5. Published value updated to £331,680
    2 Oct 2024, 10:05 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    2 Oct 2024, 10:05 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    2 Oct 2024, 10:05 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 8 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
    2 Oct 2024, 10:05 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    2 Oct 2024, 10:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Messingham Primary School is a standalone primary school within Messingham, and at the heart of the local community, with clear vision and values, to enhancing pupils from teaching and learning along with passion about food, the School is located in Messingham on the outskirts of Scunthorpe with good access routes. Messingham Primary School Vison and Values - https://messinghamprimary.co.uk/our-visionand-values/ All bidders will be required to put forward capital investment into the kitchen to maintain and repair the expected service levels within your tender, currently there are no issues which have been highlighted by either the incumbent or client. In your tender response if you put forward a value for PPM or other solutions, please highlight them and the costs. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract awarded will be on a guaranteed performance basis, Messingham Primary School are looking for a successful contractor focused on a primary solution both in food execution, delivery and overall commitment to young people. The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on the 31st of March 2025 and concluding on 25th of February 2028, with the potential for an extension of up to a further two years on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend. Total income: Annual value circa £66,336 The recharge of all UFSM’s and FSM’s is to be based on £2.53 including KS2/paid meals and charged monthly in arrears based on uptake numbers. The Client wishes for the successful contractor to be able to offer a consistently high standard of food across the whole school day during the course of this contract termdemonstrating innovation, a passion for food and flair. Messingham Primary School wishes to offer good wholesome healthy eating options within the menus which should be based on the use of fresh ingredients and bakery products sourced through a local supply chain. Working with the local community is something that the School strives to always do and to this end we would like to ensure that all your fresh produce is sourced from local suppliers {within a 30-mile radius of the school}: details should be included within your submission. Providence of supply is important, and all ingredients should be of ‘prime quality’ The School also wishes to achieve because of this tender process. 1.Experienced and insightful contract management to promote good levels of communication and engagement with Messingham Primary School 2."Well-trained catering teams at each school, with a focus by the successful contractor on both craft training and customer service. 3.The provision of a healthy balanced menu that meets nutritional guidelines and is enjoyed by our pupils. 4.Innovation and flexibility, with the ability to introduce within the menu current “food trends” and recommend new service initiatives to keep school meals exciting. 5.An effective marketing campaign should be implemented across Messingham Primary School that is suitable and appropriate for the school, local community and key stakeholders that should be promoted effectively to both pupils and parents alike. 6.There needs to be total transparency with accounts that are clear and easy to understand. 7.To achieve overall a value for money is an objective of this tender – However please note that Messingham Primary School is not obliged to accept the lowest price, and the contract award will be in line with the marking matrix published within the tender specification where an overall focus will be given to food quality, innovation, and the quality of the catering offer. Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has already been awarded.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Apr 2025, 16:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 6 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £408,113
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Aspens Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£408,113 · signed 6 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Messingham Primary School

Contracting authority GB-FTS-125697
View buyer profile
  • Messingham Primary School
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Briggate Drive, Messingham, Scunthorpe, UKE1, DN17 3TN
    +44 1276673880
  • Aspens Services Ltd
    supplier

    06561073
    International House 10 Beaufort Court, Admirals Way, London, UKI, E14 9XL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published