Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for Community Dementia Services with the new service commencing on 1st April 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0517f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005971-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 17:12:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005971-2026 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | tender | 059011-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 022985-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005971-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBQ-5879-LVVJ",
"name": "Alzheimers Society"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T17:12:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merton Community Dementia Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2510000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T17:12:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBQ-5879-LVVJ",
"name": "Alzheimers Society"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN774456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Merton Community Dementia services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for Community Dementia Services with the new service commencing on 1st April 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBQ-5879-LVVJ",
"name": "Alzheimers Society",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL65FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House, Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBQ-5879-LVVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gbidandtender@alzheimrs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "02115499",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005971-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBQ-5879-LVVJ",
"name": "Alzheimers Society"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T17:12:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merton Community Dementia Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2510000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T17:12:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBQ-5879-LVVJ",
"name": "Alzheimers Society"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN774456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Merton Community Dementia services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for Community Dementia Services with the new service commencing on 1st April 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBQ-5879-LVVJ",
"name": "Alzheimers Society",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL65FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House, Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBQ-5879-LVVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gbidandtender@alzheimrs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "02115499",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059011-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T16:16:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN774456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merton Community Dementia services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059011-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059011-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T16:16:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton is seeking an experienced, knowledgeable and innovative Provider to deliver a 7-year Community Dementia Service contract. The service aims to enable residents living with dementia and their families/carers to be able to live as independently as possible, for as long as possible. It will be delivered through a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model from the Merton Memory Hub and at venues across the borough, which includes consideration of provision of home visits and support closer to home.\nThe service will provide timely information, advice, support and education to people with dementia and their carers, helping them navigate the pathways to support, through wellbeing assessment and casework.\nThrough the delivery of activities, peer support, volunteering and befriending services, the Provider will be a key partner for the Merton Dementia Action Alliance which is taking action to make Merton a Dementia Friendly Borough. Bidders should be aware this is not a personal care contract - there is no formal personal care element (the service is not residential care, domiciliary care, respite or a day centre service), however the service will support those at all stages of their dementia journey.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-23T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial services",
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022985-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T09:46:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Dementia services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for Community Dementia Services with the new service commencing on 1st April 2026.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022985-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022985-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T09:46:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for Community Dementia Services with the new service commencing on 1st April 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}