Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
The service will deliver a comprehensive set of Adult Learning programmes based in Merton prioritising the residents of Merton. Funded under the Adult Skills Funds from the GLA and ESFA the fund is made up of two Funding Streams namely the Adult Skills Core and the Tailored Learning. The Adult Skills Core programmes are skills-based funding and are for accredited and qualification courses. The Tailored Learning courses caters for learners on non-accredited learning and provides for learners making their first steps, including confidence and wellbeing courses. The curriculum is broad and includes cross cutting skills like green skills, sustainability courses, digital, Health and Social Care, Essential Skills including English, Maths and ESOL, Art Courses, Drawing Painting, Pottery, Performing Arts, Singing, Sewing and clothes making, Italics, Guitar Making, Child Care, CV writing, Confidence Building and Wellbeing courses and Level 3 Courses in Accounts under the Adult Skills Free Courses for Jobs.
UKI63, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult and other education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,100 | 3 median · 45 average (594 of 2,100 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (636 of 2,100 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI63 | 5 | 16 median · 16 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 14.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 154 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 154 with a bid count) | 11.5 average (2 of 154 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05250b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048365-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 11:03:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 048365-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027117-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048365-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T12:03:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05250b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN504038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merton Adult Learning - Main Delivery Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4150000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048365-2025",
"description": "Updated expected date for tender to be published"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will deliver a comprehensive set of Adult Learning programmes based in Merton prioritising the residents of Merton.\nFunded under the Adult Skills Funds from the GLA and ESFA the fund is made up of two Funding Streams namely the Adult Skills Core and the Tailored Learning.\nThe Adult Skills Core programmes are skills-based funding and are for accredited and qualification courses.\nThe Tailored Learning courses caters for learners on non-accredited learning and provides for learners making their first steps, including confidence and wellbeing courses.\nThe curriculum is broad and includes cross cutting skills like green skills, sustainability courses, digital, Health and Social Care, Essential Skills including English, Maths and ESOL, Art Courses, Drawing Painting, Pottery, Performing Arts, Singing, Sewing and clothes making, Italics, Guitar Making, Child Care, CV writing, Confidence Building and Wellbeing courses and Level 3 Courses in Accounts under the Adult Skills Free Courses for Jobs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048365-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048365-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T12:03:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048365-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T12:03:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05250b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN504038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merton Adult Learning - Main Delivery Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4150000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048365-2025",
"description": "Updated expected date for tender to be published"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will deliver a comprehensive set of Adult Learning programmes based in Merton prioritising the residents of Merton.\nFunded under the Adult Skills Funds from the GLA and ESFA the fund is made up of two Funding Streams namely the Adult Skills Core and the Tailored Learning.\nThe Adult Skills Core programmes are skills-based funding and are for accredited and qualification courses.\nThe Tailored Learning courses caters for learners on non-accredited learning and provides for learners making their first steps, including confidence and wellbeing courses.\nThe curriculum is broad and includes cross cutting skills like green skills, sustainability courses, digital, Health and Social Care, Essential Skills including English, Maths and ESOL, Art Courses, Drawing Painting, Pottery, Performing Arts, Singing, Sewing and clothes making, Italics, Guitar Making, Child Care, CV writing, Confidence Building and Wellbeing courses and Level 3 Courses in Accounts under the Adult Skills Free Courses for Jobs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048365-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048365-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T12:03:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027117-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T17:50:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05250b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05250b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merton Adult Learning - Main Delivery Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4150000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will deliver a comprehensive set of Adult Learning programmes based in Merton prioritising the residents of Merton.\nFunded under the Adult Skills Funds from the GLA and ESFA the fund is made up of two Funding Streams namely the Adult Skills Core and the Tailored Learning. \nThe Adult Skills Core programmes are skills-based funding and are for accredited and qualification courses. \nThe Tailored Learning courses caters for learners on non-accredited learning and provides for learners making their first steps, including confidence and wellbeing courses. \nThe curriculum is broad and includes cross cutting skills like green skills, sustainability courses, digital, Health and Social Care, Essential Skills including English, Maths and ESOL, Art Courses, Drawing Painting, Pottery, Performing Arts, Singing, Sewing and clothes making, Italics, Guitar Making, Child Care, CV writing, Confidence Building and Wellbeing courses and Level 3 Courses in Accounts under the Adult Skills Free Courses for Jobs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027117-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027117-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:50:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}