← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Mersey View Learning Trust Catering Framework Tender 2026

Buyer: RPJ3 Group →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRPJ3 Group
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Feb 2026
Value£5,000,000
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Mersey View Learning Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the Trust to source catering services for its schools. There are initially 6 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later. It should be noted that it is not mandatory for schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3 The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported. This framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in August 2026 for the initial direct award schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in in August 2026 for the initial direct award schools. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering services and support required by the Trust. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for early March 2026. Tender response deadline is planned as late March 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years after the initial 3 year term).

Delivery location

UKD7, GB

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Financial — 6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost (50%)
Quality — 9 qualitative schedules require responding to. (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 556194 median · 14.7 average (154 of 619 with a bid count)1.8 average (160 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD72Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)793 median · 3 average (1 of 79 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleTime constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0602dd
Latest release ID001878-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 13:41:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001878-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-02-03T12:00:00+00:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026tender001878-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001878-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T13:41:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
    "name": "RPJ3 Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 +1 years therefore 5 years in total"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "9 qualitative schedules require responding to."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per the PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per the PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire is completed by suppliers with the highest scoring suppliers being invited to tender.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mersey View Learning Trust Catering Framework Tender 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=627836",
        "description": "PSQ Document for the Mersey View Learning Trust Catering Framework Tender 2026",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Tender documents will be emailed out to each successful PSQ bidder"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "001878-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001878-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-09T13:41:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the successful framework supplier/s and award the contract."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Framework suppliers are selected based on their financial and qualitative submissions and responses to a set brief at the interview/negotiation stage. Any new schools joining the contract will go through a mini tender with the framework bidders ensuring they join on no less favourable terms than the initial schools.",
        "periodRationale": "The contract is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 +1 years therefore 5 years in total",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Mersey View Learning Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the Trust to source catering services for its schools.\nThere are initially 6 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in August 2026 for the initial direct award schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in in August 2026 for the initial direct award schools. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering services and support required by the Trust. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for early March 2026. Tender response deadline is planned as late March 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years after the initial 3 year term).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-03T12:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001878-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001878-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T13:41:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
    "name": "RPJ3 Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 +1 years therefore 5 years in total"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "9 qualitative schedules require responding to."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per the PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per the PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire is completed by suppliers with the highest scoring suppliers being invited to tender.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mersey View Learning Trust Catering Framework Tender 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=627836",
        "description": "PSQ Document for the Mersey View Learning Trust Catering Framework Tender 2026",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Tender documents will be emailed out to each successful PSQ bidder"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "001878-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001878-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-09T13:41:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the successful framework supplier/s and award the contract."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Framework suppliers are selected based on their financial and qualitative submissions and responses to a set brief at the interview/negotiation stage. Any new schools joining the contract will go through a mini tender with the framework bidders ensuring they join on no less favourable terms than the initial schools.",
        "periodRationale": "The contract is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 +1 years therefore 5 years in total",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Mersey View Learning Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the Trust to source catering services for its schools.\nThere are initially 6 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in August 2026 for the initial direct award schools. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in in August 2026 for the initial direct award schools. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering services and support required by the Trust. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for early March 2026. Tender response deadline is planned as late March 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years after the initial 3 year term).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-03T12:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}