← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLiverpool Experience Campus Ltd (formerly known as The ACC Group Liverpool)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

ACC Liverpool Group (ACCL) is looking to award a contract for merchant services for payment processing. The awarded supplier is offering ACCL a full-service payment solution that is integrated within existing systems that are already supplied to ACCL. This notice is to indicate that ACCL intends to make a direct award. This notice also commences an 8-working day standstill period which will end at midnight at the end of Tuesday 7th October 2025. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982469905

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe justification for the direct award is as per the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, point 7: The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a343
Latest release ID060170-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 13:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025award, contract060170-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060170-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
    "name": "The ACC Group Liverpool"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 730000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 876000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "ACCL may extend the contract for an additional 2-year period to 30th June 2029.  The contract value includes any extension periods that ACCL may utilise."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060170-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060170-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-26T14:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRRC-4472-QWMQ",
          "name": "AudienceView Ticketing (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT000157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Merchant Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ACC Liverpool Group (ACCL) is looking to award a contract for merchant services for payment processing. The awarded supplier is offering ACCL a full-service payment solution that is integrated within existing systems that are already supplied to ACCL.\nThis notice is to indicate that ACCL intends to make a direct award.  This notice also commences an 8-working day standstill period which will end at midnight at the end of Tuesday 7th October 2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982469905",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for the direct award is as per the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, point 7:\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
      "name": "The ACC Group Liverpool",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Monarchs Quay, Kings Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQY-1248-GZBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Graham",
        "email": "purchasing@ACCLiverpool.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRRC-4472-QWMQ",
      "name": "AudienceView Ticketing (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU2 8BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regents Court, Princess Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRRC-4472-QWMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "professional.support@audienceview.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060170-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060170-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
    "name": "The ACC Group Liverpool"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 730000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 876000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "ACCL may extend the contract for an additional 2-year period to 30th June 2029.  The contract value includes any extension periods that ACCL may utilise."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060170-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060170-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-26T14:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRRC-4472-QWMQ",
          "name": "AudienceView Ticketing (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT000157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Merchant Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ACC Liverpool Group (ACCL) is looking to award a contract for merchant services for payment processing. The awarded supplier is offering ACCL a full-service payment solution that is integrated within existing systems that are already supplied to ACCL.\nThis notice is to indicate that ACCL intends to make a direct award.  This notice also commences an 8-working day standstill period which will end at midnight at the end of Tuesday 7th October 2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982469905",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for the direct award is as per the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, point 7:\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
      "name": "The ACC Group Liverpool",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Monarchs Quay, Kings Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQY-1248-GZBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Graham",
        "email": "purchasing@ACCLiverpool.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRRC-4472-QWMQ",
      "name": "AudienceView Ticketing (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU2 8BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regents Court, Princess Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRRC-4472-QWMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "professional.support@audienceview.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}