Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Questions (40%)
Pricing Schedule (20%)
Presentations (40%)
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire →
View official notice ↗Official source
for the delivery of Mentoring in Education within Nottingham City and Nottinghamshire County. The programme is an initiative aimed at providing tailored support to children within schools and extended to the local community. It is a preventative programme to engage children who are showing first signs of disengagement from education, through to those considered at risk of exclusion and those children have been exposed to serious violence predominantly as a witness or victim. The service will be based across 8 primary school settings that have been identified as having a high level of need, as well as working with children across community spaces as necessary. This project seeks to address the diverse needs of these students through a 1-2-1, trauma-aware, complex needs approach package. Mentors will equip children with the tools and resources necessary to develop positive behaviours, effective communication skills, resilience and improve educational outcomes and objectives. This is a programme designed to work directly within the school setting extending to the community as required, mentors will be expected to work closely alongside the safeguarding and pastoral teams within each of the identified education establishments. The Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Violence Reduction Partnership (NNVRP) will provide support identifying schools and the initial engagement stages. There may also be a need to work beyond the remit of the school if appropriate, providing wider support to families.
UKF14, GB · UKF15, GB · UKF16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Questions (40%)
Pricing Schedule (20%)
Presentations (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,090 | 1 median · 31.5 average (8,059 of 17,090 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,994 of 17,090 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 58 | 1 median · 5 average (44 of 58 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (50 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 591 | 2 median · 2.6 average (25 of 591 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 591 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£195,614 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £300,667.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d285 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069990-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 07:23:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069990-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All responses must be submitted through Atamis (link below) For the avoidance of doubt, submissions made by any other method will not be accepted. https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 069990-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069950-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069990-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T08:23:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d285",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOTTS - 000509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 month optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentations",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mentoring In Education",
"value": {
"amount": 300667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T08:23:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The assessment process includes 2 stages comprising:\nStage 1 - Stage 1- Conditions of Participation Stage Procurement Selection Questionnaire PSQ, Bidding Model Reponses (Quality Questions) & price evaluation\nStage 2 - Presentations\nContract Award - Contract Award",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "069990-2026",
"description": "Update to estimated contract value."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "for the delivery of Mentoring in Education within Nottingham City and Nottinghamshire County.\nThe programme is an initiative aimed at providing tailored support to children within schools and extended to the local community. It is a preventative programme to engage children who are showing first signs of disengagement from education, through to those considered at risk of exclusion and those children have been exposed to serious violence predominantly as a witness or victim.\nThe service will be based across 8 primary school settings that have been identified as having a high level of need, as well as working with children across community spaces as necessary. This project seeks to address the diverse needs of these students through a 1-2-1, trauma-aware, complex needs approach package. Mentors will equip children with the tools and resources necessary to develop positive behaviours, effective communication skills, resilience and improve educational outcomes and objectives.\nThis is a programme designed to work directly within the school setting extending to the community as required, mentors will be expected to work closely alongside the safeguarding and pastoral teams within each of the identified education establishments. The Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Violence Reduction Partnership (NNVRP) will provide support identifying schools and the initial engagement stages. There may also be a need to work beyond the remit of the school if appropriate, providing wider support to families.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All responses must be submitted through Atamis (link below) For the avoidance of doubt, submissions made by any other method will not be accepted.\nhttps://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069990-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T08:23:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d285",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOTTS - 000509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 month optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentations",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mentoring In Education",
"value": {
"amount": 300667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T08:23:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The assessment process includes 2 stages comprising:\nStage 1 - Stage 1- Conditions of Participation Stage Procurement Selection Questionnaire PSQ, Bidding Model Reponses (Quality Questions) & price evaluation\nStage 2 - Presentations\nContract Award - Contract Award",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "069990-2026",
"description": "Update to estimated contract value."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "for the delivery of Mentoring in Education within Nottingham City and Nottinghamshire County.\nThe programme is an initiative aimed at providing tailored support to children within schools and extended to the local community. It is a preventative programme to engage children who are showing first signs of disengagement from education, through to those considered at risk of exclusion and those children have been exposed to serious violence predominantly as a witness or victim.\nThe service will be based across 8 primary school settings that have been identified as having a high level of need, as well as working with children across community spaces as necessary. This project seeks to address the diverse needs of these students through a 1-2-1, trauma-aware, complex needs approach package. Mentors will equip children with the tools and resources necessary to develop positive behaviours, effective communication skills, resilience and improve educational outcomes and objectives.\nThis is a programme designed to work directly within the school setting extending to the community as required, mentors will be expected to work closely alongside the safeguarding and pastoral teams within each of the identified education establishments. The Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Violence Reduction Partnership (NNVRP) will provide support identifying schools and the initial engagement stages. There may also be a need to work beyond the remit of the school if appropriate, providing wider support to families.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All responses must be submitted through Atamis (link below) For the avoidance of doubt, submissions made by any other method will not be accepted.\nhttps://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069950-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T17:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d285",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOTTS - 000509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 212667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 255200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 month optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentations",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mentoring In Education",
"value": {
"amount": 212667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 255200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T17:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The assessment process includes 2 stages comprising:\nStage 1 - Stage 1- Conditions of Participation Stage Procurement Selection Questionnaire PSQ, Bidding Model Reponses (Quality Questions) & price evaluation\nStage 2 - Presentations\nContract Award - Contract Award",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "for the delivery of Mentoring in Education within Nottingham City and Nottinghamshire County. \nThe programme is an initiative aimed at providing tailored support to children within schools and extended to the local community. It is a preventative programme to engage children who are showing first signs of disengagement from education, through to those considered at risk of exclusion and those children have been exposed to serious violence predominantly as a witness or victim. \nThe service will be based across 8 primary school settings that have been identified as having a high level of need, as well as working with children across community spaces as necessary. This project seeks to address the diverse needs of these students through a 1-2-1, trauma-aware, complex needs approach package. Mentors will equip children with the tools and resources necessary to develop positive behaviours, effective communication skills, resilience and improve educational outcomes and objectives. \nThis is a programme designed to work directly within the school setting extending to the community as required, mentors will be expected to work closely alongside the safeguarding and pastoral teams within each of the identified education establishments. The Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Violence Reduction Partnership (NNVRP) will provide support identifying schools and the initial engagement stages. There may also be a need to work beyond the remit of the school if appropriate, providing wider support to families.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All responses must be submitted through Atamis (link below) For the avoidance of doubt, submissions made by any other method will not be accepted. \nhttps://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}