← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Menter Mon Energy NEC Project Management Services

Buyer: Menter Môn Cyf →

BuyerMenter Môn Cyf
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 May 2024

What is being bought

To invite tender submissions from prospective suppliers to support the Menter Môn group’ energy projects through the provision of NEC Project Management Support Services.

Delivery location

UKL11

Categories

Construction supervision services 71520000Construction management services 71540000Construction project management services 71541000Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

To invite tender submissions from prospective suppliers to support the Menter Môn group’ energy projects through the provision of NEC Project Management Support Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery Plan — 35
Past Experience of Key Individuals — 25
Risks and Challenges — 25
Local Content — 15
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction supervision services, Construction management services, Construction project management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction supervision services (71520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,7754 median · 31.8 average (2,469 of 6,775 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,740 of 6,775 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL11215 median · 180.1 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)14.1 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015586-2024-MOR.74-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044678
Latest release ID015586-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 16 2024 13:21:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2024award, contract015586-2024
7 Mar 2024tender007376-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015586-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 675,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 725,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-16T14:21:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
    "name": "Menter Môn Cyf"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015586-2024-MOR.74-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113863",
          "name": "OSW Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To invite tender submissions from prospective suppliers to support the Menter Môn group’ energy projects through the provision of NEC Project Management Support Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Past Experience of Key Individuals",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risks and Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Content",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Menter Mon Energy NEC Project Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To invite tender submissions from prospective suppliers to support the Menter Môn group’ energy projects through the provision of NEC Project Management Support Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
      "name": "Menter Môn Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neuadd y Dref, Bulkeley Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mentermon.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0875",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Third Sector Not for Profit Entity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Economic and Environmental Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Menter Môn Cyf"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dafydd@mentermon.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1248725700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113863",
      "name": "OSW Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO519EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Greenways, Boroughbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OSW Projects Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7815288940"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015586-2024-MOR.74-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015586-2024-MOR.74-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:141515)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 May 2024 · 015586-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015586-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 675,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 725,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-16T14:21:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
    "name": "Menter Môn Cyf"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015586-2024-MOR.74-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113863",
          "name": "OSW Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To invite tender submissions from prospective suppliers to support the Menter Môn group’ energy projects through the provision of NEC Project Management Support Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Past Experience of Key Individuals",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risks and Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Content",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Menter Mon Energy NEC Project Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To invite tender submissions from prospective suppliers to support the Menter Môn group’ energy projects through the provision of NEC Project Management Support Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
      "name": "Menter Môn Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neuadd y Dref, Bulkeley Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mentermon.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0875",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Third Sector Not for Profit Entity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Economic and Environmental Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Menter Môn Cyf"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dafydd@mentermon.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1248725700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113863",
      "name": "OSW Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO519EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Greenways, Boroughbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OSW Projects Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7815288940"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015586-2024-MOR.74-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015586-2024-MOR.74-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:141515)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Mar 2024 · 007376-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007376-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-07T15:16:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
    "name": "Menter Môn Cyf"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension of contract subject to approval"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To invite tender submissions from prospective suppliers to support the Menter Môn group’ energy projects through the provision of NEC Project Management Support Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Past Experience of Key Individuals",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risks and Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Content",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Menter Mon Energy NEC Project Management Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To invite tender submissions from prospective suppliers to support the Menter Môn group’ energy projects through the provision of NEC Project Management Support Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
      "name": "Menter Môn Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neuadd y Dref, Bulkeley Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mentermon.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0875",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Third Sector Not for Profit Entity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Economic and Environmental Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Menter Môn Cyf"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "dafydd@mentermon.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1248725700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Menter Mon Energy NEC Project Management Services",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=139759.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:139759)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}