← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Mental Health Supported Accommodation Pathway

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Essex County Council ("the Council") is inviting prospective providers to participate in a market engagement exercise to inform the Council's commissioning considerations regarding the provision the Mental Health Supported Accommodation Pathway. Please find below a summary of the provision below. This accommodation is provided when it is necessary to meet people's assessed needs under the Mental Health Act and is provided as a way of helping people return to independence in the community. The Pathway is designed to support flow and capacity for step down from hospital, avoid preventable admissions, improve health and social care outcomes for individuals, provide holistic support and reduce and/or eliminate out of area placements. The model is underpinned by a move-on concept linked to community provision, including commissioned services ensuring people can continue to recover and thrive independently in mainstream housing. Please note that the Council reserves the right to refine the scope of this proposed procurement following the market engagement process. In addition, please note that this procurement remains subject to governance approval. Therefore, the Council will confirm the final scope of the procurement, including but not limited to, the contract duration and confirmed procurement timetable in the corresponding Tender Notice following the conclusion of the requisite governance process.

Delivery location

UKH3, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2028 to 31 Dec 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,2911 median · 23.8 average (15,693 of 28,291 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,006 of 28,291 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH33101 median · 11 average (188 of 310 with a bid count)2.6 average (210 of 310 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Essex County Council have created a questionnaire which can be accessed using the following link: https://consultations.essex.gov.uk/procurement/mental-health-supported-accommodation-pathway-mark/ Further information about the Mental Health Supported Accommodation Pathway is included in the questionnaire. Essex County Council are in the early stages of preliminary market engagement to help shape how future tenders for Mental Health Supported Accommodation are structured. The project group would like to reach out to the market to share examples of possible lot structure and gather providers insights into what could work and what could deter potential bidders from bidding. The deadline for responses is noon on 17th July 2026engagement17 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c7ed
Latest release ID064886-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 15:28:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026planning064886-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T16:28:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7ed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Supported Accommodation Pathway",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council (\"the Council\") is inviting prospective providers to participate in a market engagement exercise to inform the Council's commissioning considerations regarding the provision the Mental Health Supported Accommodation Pathway. Please find below a summary of the provision below.\nThis accommodation is provided when it is necessary to meet people's assessed needs under the Mental Health Act and is provided as a way of helping people return to independence in the community.\nThe Pathway is designed to support flow and capacity for step down from hospital, avoid preventable admissions, improve health and social care outcomes for individuals, provide holistic support and reduce and/or eliminate out of area placements.\nThe model is underpinned by a move-on concept linked to community provision, including commissioned services ensuring people can continue to recover and thrive independently in mainstream housing.\nPlease note that the Council reserves the right to refine the scope of this proposed procurement following the market engagement process. In addition, please note that this procurement remains subject to governance approval. Therefore, the Council will confirm the final scope of the procurement, including but not limited to, the contract duration and confirmed procurement timetable in the corresponding Tender Notice following the conclusion of the requisite governance process.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James.Spurgeon2@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064886-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064886-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:28:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Essex County Council have created a questionnaire which can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://consultations.essex.gov.uk/procurement/mental-health-supported-accommodation-pathway-mark/\nFurther information about the Mental Health Supported Accommodation Pathway is included in the questionnaire.\nEssex County Council are in the early stages of preliminary market engagement to help shape how future tenders for Mental Health Supported Accommodation are structured. The project group would like to reach out to the market to share examples of possible lot structure and gather providers insights into what could work and what could deter potential bidders from bidding.\nThe deadline for responses is noon on 17th July 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064886-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "064886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T16:28:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7ed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Supported Accommodation Pathway",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council (\"the Council\") is inviting prospective providers to participate in a market engagement exercise to inform the Council's commissioning considerations regarding the provision the Mental Health Supported Accommodation Pathway. Please find below a summary of the provision below.\nThis accommodation is provided when it is necessary to meet people's assessed needs under the Mental Health Act and is provided as a way of helping people return to independence in the community.\nThe Pathway is designed to support flow and capacity for step down from hospital, avoid preventable admissions, improve health and social care outcomes for individuals, provide holistic support and reduce and/or eliminate out of area placements.\nThe model is underpinned by a move-on concept linked to community provision, including commissioned services ensuring people can continue to recover and thrive independently in mainstream housing.\nPlease note that the Council reserves the right to refine the scope of this proposed procurement following the market engagement process. In addition, please note that this procurement remains subject to governance approval. Therefore, the Council will confirm the final scope of the procurement, including but not limited to, the contract duration and confirmed procurement timetable in the corresponding Tender Notice following the conclusion of the requisite governance process.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James.Spurgeon2@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064886-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064886-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:28:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Essex County Council have created a questionnaire which can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://consultations.essex.gov.uk/procurement/mental-health-supported-accommodation-pathway-mark/\nFurther information about the Mental Health Supported Accommodation Pathway is included in the questionnaire.\nEssex County Council are in the early stages of preliminary market engagement to help shape how future tenders for Mental Health Supported Accommodation are structured. The project group would like to reach out to the market to share examples of possible lot structure and gather providers insights into what could work and what could deter potential bidders from bidding.\nThe deadline for responses is noon on 17th July 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}