← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mental Health Services - North East Lincolnshire

Buyer: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Provider will deliver a wide range of mental healthcare services across a range of settings, including but not limited to: • Adult & Older Adult Secondary Mental Health Services • Cognitive Impairment and Dementia Services • Adult Autism / ADHD service • Individual Placement and Support (IPS) for Severe Mental Illness (SMI) Service • Crisis Home Treatment Service • Adult Community Eating Disorders Service • Talking Therapies Service • Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS) The Relevant Authority may vary the contract during the term aligned for associated mental healthcare service which will not materially alter the character of the contract.

Delivery location

UKE13

Categories

Paediatric services 85121291Services provided by nurses 85141200Rehabilitation services 85312500Community health services 85323000Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provider will deliver a wide range of mental healthcare services across a range of settings, including but not limited to: • Adult & Older Adult Secondary Mental Health Services • Cognitive Impairment and Dementia Services • Adult Autism / ADHD service • Individual Placement and Support (IPS) for Severe Mental Illness (SMI) Service • Crisis Home Treatment Service • Adult Community Eating Disorders Service • Talking Therapies Service • Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS) The Relevant Authority may vary the contract during the term aligned for associated mental healthcare service which will not materially alter the character of the contract. NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has made a contract award following direct award process A of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £45,127,640. Contract term - 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider / Patient Choice — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Paediatric services, Services provided by nurses, Rehabilitation services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Paediatric services (85121291); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,9061 median · 41.4 average (5,055 of 11,906 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,767 of 11,906 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer731 median · 2.2 average (35 of 73 with a bid count)1.1 average (35 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE13351 median · 4.8 average (19 of 35 with a bid count)2.6 average (19 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015891-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£45,127,640

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0659c1
Latest release ID015891-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 08:42:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract015891-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T08:42:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015891-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07458926",
          "name": "NAViGO Health and Social Care CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C351261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provider will deliver a wide range of mental healthcare services across a range of settings, including but not limited to:\n•\tAdult & Older Adult Secondary Mental Health Services\n•\tCognitive Impairment and Dementia Services\n•\tAdult Autism / ADHD service\n•\tIndividual Placement and Support (IPS) for Severe Mental Illness (SMI) Service\n•\tCrisis Home Treatment Service\n•\tAdult Community Eating Disorders Service\n•\tTalking Therapies Service\n•\tChild and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS)\nThe Relevant Authority may vary the contract during the term aligned for associated mental healthcare service which will not materially alter the character of the contract.\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has made a contract award following direct award process A of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £45,127,640.\nContract term - 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider / Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paediatric services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by nurses"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Services - North East Lincolnshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will deliver a wide range of mental healthcare services across a range of settings, including but not limited to:\n•\tAdult & Older Adult Secondary Mental Health Services\n•\tCognitive Impairment and Dementia Services\n•\tAdult Autism / ADHD service\n•\tIndividual Placement and Support (IPS) for Severe Mental Illness (SMI) Service\n•\tCrisis Home Treatment Service\n•\tAdult Community Eating Disorders Service\n•\tTalking Therapies Service\n•\tChild and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS)\nThe Relevant Authority may vary the contract during the term aligned for associated mental healthcare service which will not materially alter the character of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb-hull.hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07458926",
      "name": "NAViGO Health and Social Care CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07458926",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NAViGO Health and Social Care CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015891-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45127640,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015891-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe contract award was approved by non-conflicted Board members of the NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board.\nConflicts of intertest identified among Participant Members of the Board = 1. The non-conflicted Board Members assessed the nature of the risk of this conflict and took steps to managing any perceived risk by excluding the conflicted Participant member from contributing to the related discussions and decision making. The Participant Member of the Board was excluded from every aspect of the decision-making process relating to this contract award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015891-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T08:42:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015891-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07458926",
          "name": "NAViGO Health and Social Care CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C351261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provider will deliver a wide range of mental healthcare services across a range of settings, including but not limited to:\n•\tAdult & Older Adult Secondary Mental Health Services\n•\tCognitive Impairment and Dementia Services\n•\tAdult Autism / ADHD service\n•\tIndividual Placement and Support (IPS) for Severe Mental Illness (SMI) Service\n•\tCrisis Home Treatment Service\n•\tAdult Community Eating Disorders Service\n•\tTalking Therapies Service\n•\tChild and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS)\nThe Relevant Authority may vary the contract during the term aligned for associated mental healthcare service which will not materially alter the character of the contract.\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has made a contract award following direct award process A of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £45,127,640.\nContract term - 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider / Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paediatric services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by nurses"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Services - North East Lincolnshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will deliver a wide range of mental healthcare services across a range of settings, including but not limited to:\n•\tAdult & Older Adult Secondary Mental Health Services\n•\tCognitive Impairment and Dementia Services\n•\tAdult Autism / ADHD service\n•\tIndividual Placement and Support (IPS) for Severe Mental Illness (SMI) Service\n•\tCrisis Home Treatment Service\n•\tAdult Community Eating Disorders Service\n•\tTalking Therapies Service\n•\tChild and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS)\nThe Relevant Authority may vary the contract during the term aligned for associated mental healthcare service which will not materially alter the character of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb-hull.hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07458926",
      "name": "NAViGO Health and Social Care CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07458926",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NAViGO Health and Social Care CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015891-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45127640,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015891-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe contract award was approved by non-conflicted Board members of the NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board.\nConflicts of intertest identified among Participant Members of the Board = 1. The non-conflicted Board Members assessed the nature of the risk of this conflict and took steps to managing any perceived risk by excluding the conflicted Participant member from contributing to the related discussions and decision making. The Participant Member of the Board was excluded from every aspect of the decision-making process relating to this contract award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}