← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Mental Health Primary School Offer

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

Participate on sebp.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusOpen
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Value£800,000
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The aim of service is to provide an early mental health prevention offer for primary school aged children and their families. The service will enable staff to have the confidence to lead mental wellbeing sessions for children using the appropriate language and techniques as part of a whole school approach to mental health. This will include a professional development programme for school staff and ongoing support to embed the approach throughout the school curriculum. The Council anticipates that the contract will commence on 4 January 2027, for a period of 3 years. The Council will have an option to extend the contract period by a further 12 months.

Delivery location

UKJ14, GB

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Health training services 80561000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£800,000
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality criteria consisting of: - Mobilisation - Service Model - Working in partnership - Monitoring and evaluation - Equality, Diversity and Inclusion - Service improvement and innovation - Social Value A full breakdown of sub-weightings is provided in the Invitation to Tender. (75%)
Price — The Council has specified a maximum budget of £200,000 (ex VAT) for each contract year. Any offer exceeding £200,000 (ex VAT) in any contract year will be deemed non-compliant. For the full evaluation methodology, please refer to the Invitation to Tender (25%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training services, Health training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,4283 median · 39.9 average (766 of 2,428 with a bid count)3.7 average (840 of 2,428 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1463 median · 3 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2075 median · 5 average (9 of 207 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 207 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byGPA, CPTPP
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9ff
Latest release ID080107-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 16:56:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080107-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-02T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://sebp.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source5
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026tender080107-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T17:56:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council has an option to extend the contract period by up to 12 months in aggregate."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality criteria consisting of:\n- Mobilisation\n- Service Model\n- Working in partnership\n- Monitoring and evaluation\n- Equality, Diversity and Inclusion\n- Service improvement and innovation\n- Social Value\nA full breakdown of sub-weightings is provided in the Invitation to Tender."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Council has specified a maximum budget of £200,000 (ex VAT) for each contract year.  Any offer exceeding £200,000 (ex VAT) in any contract year will be deemed non-compliant.\nFor the full evaluation methodology, please refer to the Invitation to Tender"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documents for conditions of participation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documents for conditions of participation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80561000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Primary School Offer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
        "description": "The Invitation to tender will be available from (estimated) Monday 24 October 2026. The Invitation to Tender will be accessible free of charge via the South East Business Portal;  https://sebp.due-north.com/\nThe portal opportunity reference is DN827120. Searching for this reference in the portal will take you to the opportunity, where you will be able to express interest and access the Invitation to Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "The Invitation to tender will be available from (estimated) Monday 24 October 2026. The Invitation to Tender will be accessible free of charge via the South East Business Portal;  https://sebp.due-north.com/\nThe portal opportunity reference is DN827120. Searching for this reference in the portal will take you to the opportunity, where you will be able to express interest and access the Invitation to Tender"
      },
      {
        "id": "080107-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080107-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T17:56:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender, available via the South East Business Portal - https://sebp.due-north.com/ \nThe Council will evaluate tender responses in 3 stages. Stage 1 will assess mandatory and discretionary exclusion criteria. Stage 2 will evaluate quality, social value, and price. Phase 3 will assess economic and financial standing of the most advantageous tenderer."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of service is to provide an early mental health prevention offer for primary school aged children and their families. The service will enable staff to have the confidence to lead mental wellbeing sessions for children using the appropriate language and techniques as part of a whole school approach to mental health. This will include a professional development programme for school staff and ongoing support to embed the approach throughout the school curriculum.\nThe Council anticipates that the contract will commence on 4 January 2027, for a period of 3 years. The Council will have an option to extend the contract period by a further 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex White",
        "email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 080107-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "080107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T17:56:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council has an option to extend the contract period by up to 12 months in aggregate."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality criteria consisting of:\n- Mobilisation\n- Service Model\n- Working in partnership\n- Monitoring and evaluation\n- Equality, Diversity and Inclusion\n- Service improvement and innovation\n- Social Value\nA full breakdown of sub-weightings is provided in the Invitation to Tender."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Council has specified a maximum budget of £200,000 (ex VAT) for each contract year.  Any offer exceeding £200,000 (ex VAT) in any contract year will be deemed non-compliant.\nFor the full evaluation methodology, please refer to the Invitation to Tender"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documents for conditions of participation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documents for conditions of participation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80561000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Primary School Offer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
        "description": "The Invitation to tender will be available from (estimated) Monday 24 October 2026. The Invitation to Tender will be accessible free of charge via the South East Business Portal;  https://sebp.due-north.com/\nThe portal opportunity reference is DN827120. Searching for this reference in the portal will take you to the opportunity, where you will be able to express interest and access the Invitation to Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "The Invitation to tender will be available from (estimated) Monday 24 October 2026. The Invitation to Tender will be accessible free of charge via the South East Business Portal;  https://sebp.due-north.com/\nThe portal opportunity reference is DN827120. Searching for this reference in the portal will take you to the opportunity, where you will be able to express interest and access the Invitation to Tender"
      },
      {
        "id": "080107-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080107-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T17:56:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender, available via the South East Business Portal - https://sebp.due-north.com/ \nThe Council will evaluate tender responses in 3 stages. Stage 1 will assess mandatory and discretionary exclusion criteria. Stage 2 will evaluate quality, social value, and price. Phase 3 will assess economic and financial standing of the most advantageous tenderer."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of service is to provide an early mental health prevention offer for primary school aged children and their families. The service will enable staff to have the confidence to lead mental wellbeing sessions for children using the appropriate language and techniques as part of a whole school approach to mental health. This will include a professional development programme for school staff and ongoing support to embed the approach throughout the school curriculum.\nThe Council anticipates that the contract will commence on 4 January 2027, for a period of 3 years. The Council will have an option to extend the contract period by a further 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex White",
        "email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}