← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Mental Health Pathways Extension Lot 1: Shirland West Recovery Cluster

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Residential health facilities services 85144000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of specialist supported accommodation for adults with mental health needs, including those eligible under Care Act 2014 and Section 117 aftercare. Operation of multiple 24/7 supported accommodation schemes across four clusters. Delivery of structured recovery‑focused interventions, daily living skills support, and personalised support planning. Management of forensic and high‑risk clients, with embedded multi‑agency clinical collaboration. Integrated working with ASC Mental Health, CNWL, the Integrated Care Board, and other statutory partners. Support for move‑on and resettlement, step‑down accommodation management, and throughput improvement. Delivery of social value commitments, community engagement, and responsible procurement duties. Contractual KPIs including resident satisfaction, staff training compliance, digital inclusion measures, and value for money metrics.

Contract periodto 30 Apr 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential health facilities services (85144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not published2 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7431 median · 10.5 average (334 of 743 with a bid count)1.5 average (384 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Shirland West Recovery Cluster

Statusactive
Value£6,640,827

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06866e
Latest release ID035677-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 13:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate035677-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035677-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T14:22:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06866e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67363",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035677-2026-PRJ_30980-1",
      "title": "Shirland West Recovery Cluster",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180407",
          "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37115",
          "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06866e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of specialist supported accommodation for adults with mental health needs, including those eligible under Care Act 2014 and Section 117 aftercare.\nOperation of multiple 24/7 supported accommodation schemes across four clusters.\nDelivery of structured recovery‑focused interventions, daily living skills support, and personalised support planning.\nManagement of forensic and high‑risk clients, with embedded multi‑agency clinical collaboration.\nIntegrated working with ASC Mental Health, CNWL, the Integrated Care Board, and other statutory partners.\nSupport for move‑on and resettlement, step‑down accommodation management, and throughput improvement.\nDelivery of social value commitments, community engagement, and responsible procurement duties.\nContractual KPIs including resident satisfaction, staff training compliance, digital inclusion measures, and value for money metrics.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Pathways Extension Lot 1: Shirland West Recovery Cluster",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67363",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180407",
      "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "439 Caledonian Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37115",
      "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035677-2026-PRJ_30980-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Shirland West Recovery Cluster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6640827,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035677-2026-PRJ_30980-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: WCC takes the view that the above-mentioned twelve-month extension is a\npermissible modification pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015.\nThe modification was rendered necessary because the Council could not complete a\ncompliant, safe and robust re‑procurement of the Mental Health Pathway before the\nexisting contract expiry of 30 April 2026.\nThe redesign of the pathway requires extensive co‑production with ASC, CNWL, the\nICB, residents and partners, as well as JSNA findings and service‑wide performance\nimprovement work, all of which were still in progress.\nThese inter‑dependencies, coupled with the technical complexity of Lot 1 (24/7\naccommodation, forensic clients, specialist clinical pathways) and unexpected\ncommissioning resource constraints across 2024–2026, created circumstances that\ncould not have been foreseen when earlier extension options were exercised.\nAs a result, a 12‑month time‑only modification is essential to maintain lawful and\nuninterrupted delivery of statutory S117 and Care Act services while completing the\nfull competitive procurement",
          "description": "The contract is being modified to extend the term in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe original expiry date of the contract (including the three contractual options to extend the term) was 30 April 2026.\nThe modification consists of a 12‑month time‑only extension to the Lot 1 Mental Health Recovery Services Supported Accommodation contract with Look Ahead Care and Support Limited, extending the contract to 30 April 2027. \nThere are no changes to scope, service model, KPIs (other than strengthened reporting), staffing, buildings, or pricing, with 2025/26 rates held for the extension period. \nThe extension value is £1,116,847 ex VAT, representing 18% of the original contract value and remaining within the 50% limit under Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR 2015. \nAll previously permitted contractual extensions have already been exercised, and no earlier modifications have been made."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "For the purposes of the values quoted in this notice: (i) the original value of the contract at award was £3,586,768  (ii) the value of the contract following the extension period (from 1 May 2023 – 30 April 2026) increased to an overall total of £5,523,980; and (iii) following the modification referred to in section VII.2.1 below the total overall value of the contract is £6,640,827.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035677-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "035677-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T14:22:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06866e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67363",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035677-2026-PRJ_30980-1",
      "title": "Shirland West Recovery Cluster",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180407",
          "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37115",
          "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06866e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of specialist supported accommodation for adults with mental health needs, including those eligible under Care Act 2014 and Section 117 aftercare.\nOperation of multiple 24/7 supported accommodation schemes across four clusters.\nDelivery of structured recovery‑focused interventions, daily living skills support, and personalised support planning.\nManagement of forensic and high‑risk clients, with embedded multi‑agency clinical collaboration.\nIntegrated working with ASC Mental Health, CNWL, the Integrated Care Board, and other statutory partners.\nSupport for move‑on and resettlement, step‑down accommodation management, and throughput improvement.\nDelivery of social value commitments, community engagement, and responsible procurement duties.\nContractual KPIs including resident satisfaction, staff training compliance, digital inclusion measures, and value for money metrics.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Pathways Extension Lot 1: Shirland West Recovery Cluster",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67363",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180407",
      "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "439 Caledonian Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37115",
      "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035677-2026-PRJ_30980-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Shirland West Recovery Cluster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6640827,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035677-2026-PRJ_30980-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: WCC takes the view that the above-mentioned twelve-month extension is a\npermissible modification pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015.\nThe modification was rendered necessary because the Council could not complete a\ncompliant, safe and robust re‑procurement of the Mental Health Pathway before the\nexisting contract expiry of 30 April 2026.\nThe redesign of the pathway requires extensive co‑production with ASC, CNWL, the\nICB, residents and partners, as well as JSNA findings and service‑wide performance\nimprovement work, all of which were still in progress.\nThese inter‑dependencies, coupled with the technical complexity of Lot 1 (24/7\naccommodation, forensic clients, specialist clinical pathways) and unexpected\ncommissioning resource constraints across 2024–2026, created circumstances that\ncould not have been foreseen when earlier extension options were exercised.\nAs a result, a 12‑month time‑only modification is essential to maintain lawful and\nuninterrupted delivery of statutory S117 and Care Act services while completing the\nfull competitive procurement",
          "description": "The contract is being modified to extend the term in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe original expiry date of the contract (including the three contractual options to extend the term) was 30 April 2026.\nThe modification consists of a 12‑month time‑only extension to the Lot 1 Mental Health Recovery Services Supported Accommodation contract with Look Ahead Care and Support Limited, extending the contract to 30 April 2027. \nThere are no changes to scope, service model, KPIs (other than strengthened reporting), staffing, buildings, or pricing, with 2025/26 rates held for the extension period. \nThe extension value is £1,116,847 ex VAT, representing 18% of the original contract value and remaining within the 50% limit under Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR 2015. \nAll previously permitted contractual extensions have already been exercised, and no earlier modifications have been made."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "For the purposes of the values quoted in this notice: (i) the original value of the contract at award was £3,586,768  (ii) the value of the contract following the extension period (from 1 May 2023 – 30 April 2026) increased to an overall total of £5,523,980; and (iii) following the modification referred to in section VII.2.1 below the total overall value of the contract is £6,640,827.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}