← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mendix Platform hosting licences for 2 years

Buyer: DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial →

BuyerDESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Mendix Platform hosting licences for 2 years

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mendix Platform hosting licences for 2 years

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6011 median · 7.9 average (1,129 of 3,601 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,287 of 3,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 4.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1101 median · 11.1 average (317 of 1,110 with a bid count)2.4 average (379 of 1,110 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe requirement was procured via the crown commercial service under technology product & associated service 2
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mendix Platform Hosting Licence

Statusactive
Value£562,666

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068412
Latest release ID034641-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 11:24:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034641-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034641-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T12:24:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068412",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034641-2026-1",
      "title": "Mendix Platform Hosting Licence",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180143",
          "name": "Broadstones Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mendix Platform hosting licences for 2 years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mendix Platform hosting licences for 2 years",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Mendix Platform hosting licences for 2 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement was procured via the crown commercial service under technology product & associated service 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.stafford2@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180143",
      "name": "Broadstones Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 7JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welton Road, Brauston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broadstones Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94141",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science, Innovation and Technology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034641-2026-1",
      "title": "Mendix Platform Hosting Licence",
      "value": {
        "amount": 562666.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034641-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034641-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034641-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T12:24:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068412",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034641-2026-1",
      "title": "Mendix Platform Hosting Licence",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180143",
          "name": "Broadstones Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mendix Platform hosting licences for 2 years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mendix Platform hosting licences for 2 years",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Mendix Platform hosting licences for 2 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement was procured via the crown commercial service under technology product & associated service 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.stafford2@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180143",
      "name": "Broadstones Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 7JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welton Road, Brauston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broadstones Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94141",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science, Innovation and Technology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034641-2026-1",
      "title": "Mendix Platform Hosting Licence",
      "value": {
        "amount": 562666.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034641-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}