← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Medway Park Gym Extension

Buyer: Medway Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMedway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Sept 2025
Value£576,000
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Altering of existing structure of the First floor Gym and Dance Studios and Youth Gym to include Safegauarding measures replacement of windows in existing structural openings - enlarging 3no window structural openings below the lintel, Removal of non load bearing partitions and installing steel beams and associated pad stone to facilitate opening up areas of load bearing walls. M&E alterations,improvements and additions. Altering and installing new Fire safety measures and all associated scaffolding and other builders’ works.

Delivery location

UKJ41, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£576,000
Contract periodFrom 10 Nov 2025 to 20 Feb 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,1313 median · 22.8 average (1,222 of 7,131 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,348 of 7,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4116Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6913 median · 5.6 average (5 of 691 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 691 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0589af
Latest release ID049457-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 11:25:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049457-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-09-19T11:00:00Z
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£576,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025tender049457-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049457-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T12:25:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 576000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 35% Cost 65%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medway Park Gym Extension",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 576000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049457-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049457-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:25:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Altering of existing structure of the First floor Gym and Dance Studios and Youth Gym to include Safegauarding measures replacement of windows in existing structural openings - enlarging 3no window structural openings below the lintel, Removal of non load bearing partitions and installing steel beams and associated pad stone to facilitate opening up areas of load bearing walls. M&E alterations,improvements and additions. Altering and installing new Fire safety measures and all associated scaffolding and other builders’ works.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-19T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Vinnie Webb",
        "email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1634"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049457-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "049457-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T12:25:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 576000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 35% Cost 65%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medway Park Gym Extension",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 576000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049457-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049457-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:25:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Altering of existing structure of the First floor Gym and Dance Studios and Youth Gym to include Safegauarding measures replacement of windows in existing structural openings - enlarging 3no window structural openings below the lintel, Removal of non load bearing partitions and installing steel beams and associated pad stone to facilitate opening up areas of load bearing walls. M&E alterations,improvements and additions. Altering and installing new Fire safety measures and all associated scaffolding and other builders’ works.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-19T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Vinnie Webb",
        "email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1634"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}