← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Medway Bus Services – Dynamic Purchasing System

Buyer: Medway Council →

BuyerMedway Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

DPS for the provision of local bus services.

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 605,47912 median · 23.2 average (4,642 of 5,479 with a bid count)1.4 average (4,665 of 5,479 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4ee
Latest release ID061056-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 15:56:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025tenderUpdate061056-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061056-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T16:56:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN655885",
    "title": "Medway Bus Services – Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "New supplier should access the opportunity here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6J49PB2YXB",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DPS for the provision of local bus services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.kelly@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 061056-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "061056-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T16:56:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN655885",
    "title": "Medway Bus Services – Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "New supplier should access the opportunity here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6J49PB2YXB",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DPS for the provision of local bus services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.kelly@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}