← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Medium to High Support Supported Housing Services for Young People with Complex Needs

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,500,000
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) is undertaking preliminary consultation in relation to the delivery of supported accommodation service for homeless young people (aged 16-24) with complex needs for 61 units over 7 sites •Beacon House, Bina Gardens •Barlby Road •Bevington Road •North Pole Road •Oxford Gardens •Freston Road •Westbourne Park Road This initiative aims to provide a safe, supportive, and nurturing environment for some of the most vulnerable members of our community. The supported accommodation service will be designed to meet the needs of homeless young people (aged 16-24) with a complexity of needs. We are seeking expressions of interest and input from experienced supported housing providers who can deliver a trauma-informed and psychologically informed service. It is proposed service delivery will be based on a 'Supportive Relational Model’ based on a psychosocial system which supports clients in developing their psychological and social resources to cope with problems they face. This principle has also fostered strengths-based, psychologically informed environment, trauma-informed and co-produced approach, which will deliver the aspirations of its clients, enabling them to achieve their potential for independent living through a time of continued change - which will bring with it challenges and opportunities. The support hours are allocated to clients flexibly depending upon their support needs. Please refer to further information detailed in the appended Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./Z4C48M5W47 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z4C48M5W47

Delivery location

UKI33, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social services 85320000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Social services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,1331 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count)2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI33621 median · 9 average (31 of 62 with a bid count)6.5 average (31 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8074 median · 15.5 average (31 of 807 with a bid count)1.7 average (31 of 807 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,277,098 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Providers are required to submit responses to the enclosed Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire by the Engagement Deadline (03/06/2026). These should be submitted via the messaging facility on the Council's e-sourcing platform - Delta. If the Authority wishes to request for further information / conduct meetings with suitable responders, it is proposed these will be undertaken over June - July 2026. It is anticipated the Tender Notice will be published in September 2026.engagement3 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068dab
Latest release ID039020-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 09:39:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026planning039020-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T10:39:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-L0338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medium to High Support Supported Housing Services for Young People with Complex Needs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3500000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) is undertaking preliminary consultation in relation to the delivery of supported accommodation service for homeless young people (aged 16-24) with complex needs for 61 units over 7 sites\n•Beacon House, Bina Gardens\n•Barlby Road\n•Bevington Road\n•North Pole Road\n•Oxford Gardens\n•Freston Road\n•Westbourne Park Road\nThis initiative aims to provide a safe, supportive, and nurturing environment for some of the most vulnerable members of our community.  The supported accommodation service will be designed to meet the needs of homeless young people (aged 16-24) with a complexity of needs.  We are seeking expressions of interest and input from experienced supported housing providers who can deliver a trauma-informed and psychologically informed service.\nIt is proposed service delivery will be based on a 'Supportive Relational Model’ based on a psychosocial system which supports clients in developing their psychological and social resources to cope with problems they face. This principle has also fostered strengths-based, psychologically informed environment, trauma-informed and co-produced approach, which will deliver the aspirations of its clients, enabling them to achieve their potential for independent living through a time of continued change - which will bring with it challenges and opportunities. The support hours are allocated to clients flexibly depending upon their support needs.\nPlease refer to further information detailed in the appended Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./Z4C48M5W47\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z4C48M5W47",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Bird",
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039020-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039020-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:39:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Providers are required to submit responses to the enclosed Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire by the Engagement Deadline (03/06/2026). These should be submitted via the messaging facility on the Council's e-sourcing platform - Delta.\nIf the Authority wishes to request for further information / conduct meetings with suitable responders, it is proposed these will be undertaken over June - July 2026.  \nIt is anticipated the Tender Notice will be published in September 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039020-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "039020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T10:39:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-L0338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medium to High Support Supported Housing Services for Young People with Complex Needs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3500000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) is undertaking preliminary consultation in relation to the delivery of supported accommodation service for homeless young people (aged 16-24) with complex needs for 61 units over 7 sites\n•Beacon House, Bina Gardens\n•Barlby Road\n•Bevington Road\n•North Pole Road\n•Oxford Gardens\n•Freston Road\n•Westbourne Park Road\nThis initiative aims to provide a safe, supportive, and nurturing environment for some of the most vulnerable members of our community.  The supported accommodation service will be designed to meet the needs of homeless young people (aged 16-24) with a complexity of needs.  We are seeking expressions of interest and input from experienced supported housing providers who can deliver a trauma-informed and psychologically informed service.\nIt is proposed service delivery will be based on a 'Supportive Relational Model’ based on a psychosocial system which supports clients in developing their psychological and social resources to cope with problems they face. This principle has also fostered strengths-based, psychologically informed environment, trauma-informed and co-produced approach, which will deliver the aspirations of its clients, enabling them to achieve their potential for independent living through a time of continued change - which will bring with it challenges and opportunities. The support hours are allocated to clients flexibly depending upon their support needs.\nPlease refer to further information detailed in the appended Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./Z4C48M5W47\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z4C48M5W47",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Bird",
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039020-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039020-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:39:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Providers are required to submit responses to the enclosed Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire by the Engagement Deadline (03/06/2026). These should be submitted via the messaging facility on the Council's e-sourcing platform - Delta.\nIf the Authority wishes to request for further information / conduct meetings with suitable responders, it is proposed these will be undertaken over June - July 2026.  \nIt is anticipated the Tender Notice will be published in September 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}