Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and S/V — Quality and S/V
Technical Specification — Technical Specification
Commercial — Commercial
View official notice ↗Official source
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust and Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust are jointly procuring a Medical E-Rostering Software Solution. The Contracting Authorities require the provision of a comprehensive medical e-rostering system to support the planning, creation, management and optimisation of medical staff rotas across both Trusts. The procurement includes software licensing, implementation, configuration, data migration, integration, training, support, maintenance, upgrades and associated professional services. The solution will support workforce planning, operational efficiency, compliance monitoring, reporting and governance requirements across both organisations and provide an intuitive and modern rostering platform for users.
UKE31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and S/V — Quality and S/V
Technical Specification — Technical Specification
Commercial — Commercial
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical software package, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 17 | 1 median · 20 average (7 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 415 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 415 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d8fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072775-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 13:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072775-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-25T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Atamis e-Tendering Portal. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £930,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tender | 072775-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072775-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T14:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 930000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1116000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3x 12 month optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and S/V",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality and S/V"
},
{
"name": "Technical Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical Specification"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Commercial"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Contract will be awarded to the Tenderer submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the evaluation methodology detailed within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Erostering Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 930000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1116000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:38:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust and Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust are jointly procuring a Medical E-Rostering Software Solution. \nThe Contracting Authorities require the provision of a comprehensive medical e-rostering system to support the planning, creation, management and optimisation of medical staff rotas across both Trusts. The procurement includes software licensing, implementation, configuration, data migration, integration, training, support, maintenance, upgrades and associated professional services. \nThe solution will support workforce planning, operational efficiency, compliance monitoring, reporting and governance requirements across both organisations and provide an intuitive and modern rostering platform for users.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Atamis e-Tendering Portal.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Smith",
"email": "stacey.smith33@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"name": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S75 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gawber Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "This is a joint procurement for Rotherham NHS Foundation trust and Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust. It is the intention that each trust will have separate contracts although the estimated notice value shows the combined amount. Rotherham will lead deployment with Barnsley to follow.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caitlin Fish",
"email": "caitlin.fish@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072775-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T14:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 930000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1116000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3x 12 month optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and S/V",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality and S/V"
},
{
"name": "Technical Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical Specification"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Commercial"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Contract will be awarded to the Tenderer submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the evaluation methodology detailed within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Erostering Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 930000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1116000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:38:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust and Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust are jointly procuring a Medical E-Rostering Software Solution. \nThe Contracting Authorities require the provision of a comprehensive medical e-rostering system to support the planning, creation, management and optimisation of medical staff rotas across both Trusts. The procurement includes software licensing, implementation, configuration, data migration, integration, training, support, maintenance, upgrades and associated professional services. \nThe solution will support workforce planning, operational efficiency, compliance monitoring, reporting and governance requirements across both organisations and provide an intuitive and modern rostering platform for users.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Atamis e-Tendering Portal.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Smith",
"email": "stacey.smith33@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"name": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S75 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gawber Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "This is a joint procurement for Rotherham NHS Foundation trust and Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust. It is the intention that each trust will have separate contracts although the estimated notice value shows the combined amount. Rotherham will lead deployment with Barnsley to follow.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caitlin Fish",
"email": "caitlin.fish@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}