← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mediation Service

Buyer: 7 Forces Commercial Services →

Buyer7 Forces Commercial Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Independent, confidential, community mediation service based on referral's from the police in relation to Anti-social behaviour.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Justice services 75230000Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Miscellaneous health services 85140000Company health services 85147000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Miscellaneous services 98300000Other services 98390000Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies 98900000Provision of services to the community 75200000

Lot details

Lot 1

An independent countywide, confidential, and community based mediation service in Suffolk. Reducing the escalation of anti-social behaviour between neighbours and residents. This will assist in reduction of demand on the police and providing positive outcomes for the parties involved.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Quality — 50%
Social Value Quality — 5%
Commercial Price — 40%
Social Value Price — 5%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Justice services, Health and social work services, Health services, Miscellaneous health services, Company health services, Social work and related services, Social work services, Other community, social and personal services, Miscellaneous services, Other services, Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Justice services (75230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH14796 median · 134 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Mediation Service

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03755a
Latest release ID007121-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 10 2023 15:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2023award, contract007121-2023
13 Oct 2022tender028810-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007121-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-10T15:54:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03755a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27378",
    "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007121-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Mediation Service",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2021-C124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An independent countywide, confidential, and community based mediation service in Suffolk. Reducing the escalation of anti-social behaviour between neighbours and residents. This will assist in reduction of demand on the police and providing positive outcomes for the parties involved.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Justice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98390000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mediation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Independent, confidential, community mediation service based on referral's from the police in relation to Anti-social behaviour.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27378",
      "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Martlesham Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Larter",
        "email": "louise.larter@suffolk.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473613691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1662",
      "name": "PDRS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BiP Solutions, Medius 60, Pacific Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PDRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8452707055"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2023 · 007121-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007121-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-10T15:54:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03755a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27378",
    "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007121-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Mediation Service",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2021-C124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An independent countywide, confidential, and community based mediation service in Suffolk. Reducing the escalation of anti-social behaviour between neighbours and residents. This will assist in reduction of demand on the police and providing positive outcomes for the parties involved.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Justice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98390000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mediation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Independent, confidential, community mediation service based on referral's from the police in relation to Anti-social behaviour.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27378",
      "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Martlesham Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Larter",
        "email": "louise.larter@suffolk.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473613691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1662",
      "name": "PDRS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BiP Solutions, Medius 60, Pacific Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PDRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8452707055"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Oct 2022 · 028810-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028810-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T12:07:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03755a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27378",
    "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2021-C124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Independent, confidential, community mediation service based on referral's from the police in relation to Anti-social behaviour.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Justice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98390000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mediation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Independent, confidential, community mediation service based on referral's from the police in relation to Anti-social behaviour.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=53527&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27378",
      "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Martlesham Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=53527&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Louise Larter",
        "email": "louise.larter@suffolk.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473613691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1662",
      "name": "PDRS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BiP Solutions, Medius 60, Pacific Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PDRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8452707055"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}