← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Media Strategy and Planning

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Media Strategy and Planning Services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0502d0

Awards

Contracts

Media Strategy and Planning

Statusactive
Value£2,125,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d7f7
Latest release ID072361-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 15:21:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072361-2026
30 Jul 2026award, contract072324-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072361-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T16:21:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02078820",
          "name": "OMD GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C452741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Strategy and Planning",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Provision of Media Strategy and Planning Services",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Tsang",
        "email": "chiwai.tsang@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02078820",
      "name": "OMD GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankside 2, 90-100 Southwark Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02078820",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sdurrani@omc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Media Strategy and Planning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2550000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Extension Option for 1 year"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension Option for 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072361-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072361-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T16:21:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0624",
          "title": "Bespoke upskilling sessions",
          "description": "Provide min 10 webinars and/or events per year",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072361-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072361-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T16:21:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02078820",
          "name": "OMD GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C452741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Strategy and Planning",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Provision of Media Strategy and Planning Services",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Tsang",
        "email": "chiwai.tsang@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02078820",
      "name": "OMD GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankside 2, 90-100 Southwark Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02078820",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sdurrani@omc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Media Strategy and Planning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2550000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Extension Option for 1 year"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension Option for 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072361-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072361-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T16:21:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0624",
          "title": "Bespoke upskilling sessions",
          "description": "Provide min 10 webinars and/or events per year",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
30 Jul 2026 · 072324-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072324-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T15:48:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Media Strategy and Planning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2550000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Extension Option for 1 year"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension Option for 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072324-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072324-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T15:48:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02078820",
          "name": "OMD GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C452741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Strategy and Planning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Provision of Media Strategy and Planning Services",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Tsang",
        "email": "chiwai.tsang@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02078820",
      "name": "OMD GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankside 2, 90-100 Southwark Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02078820",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sdurrani@omc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}