← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority has put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of media services to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. This commercial agreement is the recommended vehicle for all media services required by UK Central Government Departments. The framework agreement has been established for a maximum duration of 4 years. This agreement replaces the RM6003 Media Buying Framework which expires 21 May 2022.

Contract periodFrom 14 Dec 2021 to 13 Dec 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Media Services

Statusactive
Value£1,300,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fd15
Latest release ID012976-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 08:38:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate012976-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T09:38:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142927",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012976-2025-RM6123-1",
      "title": "Media Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129315",
          "name": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142928",
          "name": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority has put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of media services to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. This commercial agreement is the recommended vehicle for all media services required by UK Central Government Departments.\nThe framework agreement has been established for a maximum duration of 4 years.\nThis agreement replaces the RM6003 Media Buying Framework which expires 21 May 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142927",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129315",
      "name": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142928",
      "name": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142929",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liveprool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012976-2025-RM6123-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Media Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1300000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012976-2025-RM6123-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Extension required due to delay implementation of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23)",
          "description": "RM6123 Media Services Lots 1, 2, 3 & 5 have been extended until 13/06/2026"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 012976-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "012976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T09:38:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142927",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012976-2025-RM6123-1",
      "title": "Media Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129315",
          "name": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142928",
          "name": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority has put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of media services to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. This commercial agreement is the recommended vehicle for all media services required by UK Central Government Departments.\nThe framework agreement has been established for a maximum duration of 4 years.\nThis agreement replaces the RM6003 Media Buying Framework which expires 21 May 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142927",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129315",
      "name": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142928",
      "name": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to Contracts Finder for the full list of successful suppliers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142929",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liveprool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012976-2025-RM6123-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Media Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1300000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012976-2025-RM6123-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Extension required due to delay implementation of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23)",
          "description": "RM6123 Media Services Lots 1, 2, 3 & 5 have been extended until 13/06/2026"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}