← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,200,000,000
Published1 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of media services to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all media services required by UK Central Government Departments. This agreement replaces RM6003 Media Buying which expires May 2022. The Agreement will have a 5 lot structure: Lot 1: Strategic Media Activation (media buying) Lot 2: Public Sector Media Planning and Buying Lot 3: Out of Home Media Lot 4: Advertising Revenue Generation Lot 5: Service Evaluation and Performance The list of above services is the current expectation but it is subject to change before publication of the Contract Notice.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000Advertising and marketing services 79340000Radio and television services 92200000Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Strategic Media Activation (media buying)

Estimated value: £900,000,000 (£900 million) Single-Agency Lot: The agency will provide domestic and international media buying services

Statusplanned

Public Sector Media Planning and Buying

Estimated value: £90,000,000 (£90 million) Multi-Agency Lot: The agencies under this lot will provide media planning and media buying services to public sector organisations, not including central government

Statusplanned

Out of Home Media

Estimated value: £30,500,000 (£30.5 million) The Agency will be capable of providing specialist agency services related to the buying of Out-of-Home advertisements.

Statusplanned

Advertising Revenue Generation

Estimated value: £14,500,000 (£14.5 million) Multi-Agency Lot: Agencies will be capable of providing services for monetisation of advertising real estate, fixtures and furnishings.

Statusplanned

Service Evaluation and Performance

Estimated value: £800,000 (£800 thousand) The agencies under this lot will provide advisory, auditing and contractual compliance services specification for marketing communications services

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing services, Radio and television servicesNot published
2Advertising and marketing services, Radio and television servicesNot published
3Advertising and marketing servicesNot published
4Advertising and marketing servicesNot published
5Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Advertising and marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8Not published1.5 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1192.5 median · 18.3 average (6 of 119 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b6e0
Latest release ID012142-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 01 2021 09:11:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000,000
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2021planning012142-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012142-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-01T10:11:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5612",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Strategic Media Activation (media buying)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Estimated value: £900,000,000 (£900 million)\nSingle-Agency Lot:\nThe agency will provide domestic and international media buying services"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Public Sector Media Planning and Buying",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Estimated value: £90,000,000 (£90 million)\nMulti-Agency Lot:\nThe agencies under this lot will provide media planning and media buying services to public sector organisations, not including central government"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Out of Home Media",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Estimated value: £30,500,000 (£30.5 million)\nThe Agency will be capable of providing specialist agency services related to the buying of Out-of-Home advertisements."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Advertising Revenue Generation",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Estimated value: £14,500,000 (£14.5 million)\nMulti-Agency Lot:\nAgencies will be capable of providing services for monetisation of advertising real estate, fixtures and furnishings."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Service Evaluation and Performance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Estimated value: £800,000 (£800 thousand)\nThe agencies under this lot will provide advisory, auditing and contractual compliance services specification for marketing communications services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio and television services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio and television services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of media services to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all media services required by UK Central Government Departments.\nThis agreement replaces RM6003 Media Buying which expires May 2022.\nThe Agreement will have a 5 lot structure:\nLot 1: Strategic Media Activation (media buying)\nLot 2: Public Sector Media Planning and Buying\nLot 3: Out of Home Media\nLot 4: Advertising Revenue Generation\nLot 5: Service Evaluation and Performance\nThe list of above services is the current expectation but it is subject to change before publication of the Contract Notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5612",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medialandscape@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the media services market including but not limited to media planning, media buying and/or media sales services for traditional, digital, trade, recruitment, B2B, domestic, regional and international media\nCrown Commercial Service (CCS) will use an eSourcing system for this competition and reserves the right to use an electronic auction. The eSourcing system we will use is [https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk].\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value over 4 years\nThe date in II.3) is the estimated date of publication, please refer to the CCS website page https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming Crown for updates and monitor Tenders Electronic Daily for the publication of the OJEU contract notice.\nThe Cyber Essentials scheme is mandatory for Central Government Contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. The Government is taking steps to further reduce the levels of cyber security risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when properly implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet.\nTo participate in this procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are Cyber Essentials certified for the services under and in connection with the procurement.\n[The bidder may be awarded a contract but shall not enter into any call off contracts with buyers until they are able to demonstrate to CCS that they meet the technical requirements prescribed by the Cyber Essentials Scheme for services under and in connection with this procurement.]\nThe service that arise from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications Scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the [Framework Agreement] Schedule, \"Security Requirement and Plan\", to meet [Framework Agreement] requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.\nAll estimated timelines, including publication of the Contract Notice, are subject to change by the Authority. The Authority's indicative key dates for the procurement timetable are:\n01 July 2021 - Publication of Contract Notice\n04 August 2021 - Tender Submission Deadline (All Lots)\nEarly to Mid-September 2021 - Lot 1 Bidder Presentations (part of anticipated Award Criteria)\n16 December 2021 - Intent to Award and start of Standstill Period\n30 December 2021 - Contract Award\nThis prior information notice replaces the previous PIN issued on the 10/03/2021, publication reference: 2021/S 000-004889",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2021 · 012142-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "012142-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-01T10:11:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5612",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Strategic Media Activation (media buying)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Estimated value: £900,000,000 (£900 million)\nSingle-Agency Lot:\nThe agency will provide domestic and international media buying services"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Public Sector Media Planning and Buying",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Estimated value: £90,000,000 (£90 million)\nMulti-Agency Lot:\nThe agencies under this lot will provide media planning and media buying services to public sector organisations, not including central government"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Out of Home Media",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Estimated value: £30,500,000 (£30.5 million)\nThe Agency will be capable of providing specialist agency services related to the buying of Out-of-Home advertisements."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Advertising Revenue Generation",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Estimated value: £14,500,000 (£14.5 million)\nMulti-Agency Lot:\nAgencies will be capable of providing services for monetisation of advertising real estate, fixtures and furnishings."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Service Evaluation and Performance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Estimated value: £800,000 (£800 thousand)\nThe agencies under this lot will provide advisory, auditing and contractual compliance services specification for marketing communications services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio and television services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio and television services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of media services to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all media services required by UK Central Government Departments.\nThis agreement replaces RM6003 Media Buying which expires May 2022.\nThe Agreement will have a 5 lot structure:\nLot 1: Strategic Media Activation (media buying)\nLot 2: Public Sector Media Planning and Buying\nLot 3: Out of Home Media\nLot 4: Advertising Revenue Generation\nLot 5: Service Evaluation and Performance\nThe list of above services is the current expectation but it is subject to change before publication of the Contract Notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5612",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medialandscape@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the media services market including but not limited to media planning, media buying and/or media sales services for traditional, digital, trade, recruitment, B2B, domestic, regional and international media\nCrown Commercial Service (CCS) will use an eSourcing system for this competition and reserves the right to use an electronic auction. The eSourcing system we will use is [https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk].\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value over 4 years\nThe date in II.3) is the estimated date of publication, please refer to the CCS website page https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming Crown for updates and monitor Tenders Electronic Daily for the publication of the OJEU contract notice.\nThe Cyber Essentials scheme is mandatory for Central Government Contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. The Government is taking steps to further reduce the levels of cyber security risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when properly implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet.\nTo participate in this procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are Cyber Essentials certified for the services under and in connection with the procurement.\n[The bidder may be awarded a contract but shall not enter into any call off contracts with buyers until they are able to demonstrate to CCS that they meet the technical requirements prescribed by the Cyber Essentials Scheme for services under and in connection with this procurement.]\nThe service that arise from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications Scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the [Framework Agreement] Schedule, \"Security Requirement and Plan\", to meet [Framework Agreement] requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.\nAll estimated timelines, including publication of the Contract Notice, are subject to change by the Authority. The Authority's indicative key dates for the procurement timetable are:\n01 July 2021 - Publication of Contract Notice\n04 August 2021 - Tender Submission Deadline (All Lots)\nEarly to Mid-September 2021 - Lot 1 Bidder Presentations (part of anticipated Award Criteria)\n16 December 2021 - Intent to Award and start of Standstill Period\n30 December 2021 - Contract Award\nThis prior information notice replaces the previous PIN issued on the 10/03/2021, publication reference: 2021/S 000-004889",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}