← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerNational Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jun 2026
Value£1,000,000
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Nest is seeking a strategic media partnership to support the development and delivery of its FY2026/27 brand activity. Nest exists to ensure everyone has access to a workplace pension and to build financial peace of mind for all. As a public service organisation with over 14 million members, Nest has a significant opportunity (and responsibility) to help UK workers feel confident, informed and reassured about their pensions. Historically, Nest’s growth has been driven by automatic enrolment, with limited focus on brand building or direct engagement with members. As a result, brand awareness and understanding remain low, and competition within the pensions market is increasing. This opportunity seeks to address that challenge by delivering a content led, trust building media partnership that helps people notice, understand and feel reassured about their pension, and take small positive actions. The partnership should align with Nest’s purpose, support long term brand building, and deliver meaningful attention among priority audiences within credible, brand safe environments

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000
Contract periodFrom 25 Aug 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Strategic Fit & Brand Alignment — The extent to which the proposal aligns with Nest’s purpose, brand ambition and objectives, and demonstrates a clear understanding of the role of brand in pensions. Relevance and credibility of the proposed partnership environment. Ability to deliver meaningful reach and attention to priority audiences within the available budget. Assessment focuses on quality of exposure and value, not CPM alone. (80%)
Delivery, Measurement & Risk Management — Deliverability of the proposal, quality of measurement approach and robustness of risk controls. (15%)
Social Value — Contribution to wider social value outcomes aligned with Nest’s public service purpose, including inclusion, accessibility and positive societal impact. (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,2584 median · 34.5 average (2,630 of 7,258 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,968 of 7,258 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5744 median · 24.4 average (209 of 574 with a bid count)3.2 average (238 of 574 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5543 median · 4 average (12 of 554 with a bid count)1.6 average (12 of 554 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsThe scope of services may be extended, contingent upon the successful performance of the initial campaign.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069dea
Latest release ID046582-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 14:56:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046582-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026tender046582-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046582-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T15:56:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
    "name": "1"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2627-007(PA2023)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "a one year extension at Nest's discretion"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Strategic Fit & Brand Alignment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The extent to which the proposal aligns with Nest’s purpose, brand ambition and objectives, and demonstrates a clear understanding of the role of brand in pensions. Relevance and credibility of the proposed partnership environment. Ability to deliver meaningful reach and attention to priority audiences within the available budget. Assessment focuses on quality of exposure and value, not CPM alone."
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery, Measurement & Risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Deliverability of the proposal, quality of measurement approach and robustness of risk controls."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Contribution to wider social value outcomes aligned with Nest’s public service purpose, including inclusion, accessibility and positive societal impact."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Partnership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "046582-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046582-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:56:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "this is  a two stage process  \nstage1  will be evaluation of  written tenders \nstage  2 will presentations for up to 5  of the top scoring bidders  from stage 1"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nest is seeking a strategic media partnership to support the development and delivery of its FY2026/27 brand activity. \nNest exists to ensure everyone has access to a workplace pension and to build financial peace of mind for all. As a public service organisation with over 14 million members, Nest has a significant opportunity (and responsibility) to help UK workers feel confident, informed and reassured about their pensions.\nHistorically, Nest’s growth has been driven by automatic enrolment, with limited focus on brand building or direct engagement with members. As a result, brand awareness and understanding remain low, and competition within the pensions market is increasing. This opportunity seeks to address that challenge by delivering a content led, trust building media partnership that helps people notice, understand and feel reassured about their pension, and take small positive actions.\nThe partnership should align with Nest’s purpose, support long term brand building, and deliver meaningful attention among priority audiences within credible, brand safe environments",
    "riskDetails": "The scope of services may be extended, contingent upon the successful performance of the initial campaign.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
      "name": "1",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGC-5667-VDDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046582-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "046582-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T15:56:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
    "name": "1"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2627-007(PA2023)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "a one year extension at Nest's discretion"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Strategic Fit & Brand Alignment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The extent to which the proposal aligns with Nest’s purpose, brand ambition and objectives, and demonstrates a clear understanding of the role of brand in pensions. Relevance and credibility of the proposed partnership environment. Ability to deliver meaningful reach and attention to priority audiences within the available budget. Assessment focuses on quality of exposure and value, not CPM alone."
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery, Measurement & Risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Deliverability of the proposal, quality of measurement approach and robustness of risk controls."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Contribution to wider social value outcomes aligned with Nest’s public service purpose, including inclusion, accessibility and positive societal impact."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Partnership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "046582-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046582-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:56:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "this is  a two stage process  \nstage1  will be evaluation of  written tenders \nstage  2 will presentations for up to 5  of the top scoring bidders  from stage 1"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nest is seeking a strategic media partnership to support the development and delivery of its FY2026/27 brand activity. \nNest exists to ensure everyone has access to a workplace pension and to build financial peace of mind for all. As a public service organisation with over 14 million members, Nest has a significant opportunity (and responsibility) to help UK workers feel confident, informed and reassured about their pensions.\nHistorically, Nest’s growth has been driven by automatic enrolment, with limited focus on brand building or direct engagement with members. As a result, brand awareness and understanding remain low, and competition within the pensions market is increasing. This opportunity seeks to address that challenge by delivering a content led, trust building media partnership that helps people notice, understand and feel reassured about their pension, and take small positive actions.\nThe partnership should align with Nest’s purpose, support long term brand building, and deliver meaningful attention among priority audiences within credible, brand safe environments",
    "riskDetails": "The scope of services may be extended, contingent upon the successful performance of the initial campaign.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
      "name": "1",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGC-5667-VDDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}