← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerLeeds Trinity University
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Dec 2021
Value£500,000
Published27 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The university wishes to contract with an agency for the next 36 months to provide paid media (including social) services to meet Leeds Trinity University’s objectives. The fundamental requirement is to improve awareness and perception of Leeds Trinity University leading to increased student numbers using the strategy: •Drive Awareness – Make audiences aware of Leeds Trinity University •Drive Engagement – Make audiences experience what Leeds Trinity University offers and build an enquirer database through Open Day bookings, prospectus/ course guide requests and enquiries •Drive Applications – Make audiences apply to Leeds Trinity University •Drive Conversion – Make audiences select Leeds Trinity University as their first choice and enrol

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

The university wishes to contract with an agency for the next 36 months to provide paid media (including social) services to meet Leeds Trinity University’s objectives. The fundamental requirement is to improve awareness and perception of Leeds Trinity University leading to increased student numbers using the strategy: •Drive Awareness – Make audiences aware of Leeds Trinity University •Drive Engagement – Make audiences experience what Leeds Trinity University offers and build an enquirer database through Open Day bookings, prospectus/ course guide requests and enquiries •Drive Applications – Make audiences apply to Leeds Trinity University •Drive Conversion – Make audiences select Leeds Trinity University as their first choice and enrol Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G3N7J64SCS

Statusactive
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42866 median · 23.3 average (41 of 86 with a bid count)2.5 average (46 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1457 median · 7.6 average (20 of 1,145 with a bid count)1.2 average (20 of 1,145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f0c4
Latest release ID026967-2021
Latest release timestampWed Oct 27 2021 17:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-01T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-01T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2021tender026967-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026967-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-27T18:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5048",
    "name": "Leeds Trinity University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PFB022LTU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is subject to annual review"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the expiry of this contract, it is envisaged a superseding contract will be in place"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The university wishes to contract with an agency for the next 36 months to provide paid media (including social) services to meet Leeds Trinity University’s objectives.\nThe fundamental requirement is to improve awareness and perception of Leeds Trinity University leading to increased student numbers using the strategy: \n•Drive Awareness – Make audiences aware of Leeds Trinity University\n•Drive Engagement – Make audiences experience what Leeds Trinity University offers and build an enquirer database through Open Day bookings, prospectus/ course guide requests and enquiries\n•Drive Applications – Make audiences apply to Leeds Trinity University\n•Drive Conversion – Make audiences select Leeds Trinity University as their first choice and enrol Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G3N7J64SCS",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "30 months from award of this contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The university wishes to contract with an agency for the next 36 months to provide paid media (including social) services to meet Leeds Trinity University’s objectives.\nThe fundamental requirement is to improve awareness and perception of Leeds Trinity University leading to increased student numbers using the strategy: \n•Drive Awareness – Make audiences aware of Leeds Trinity University\n•Drive Engagement – Make audiences experience what Leeds Trinity University offers and build an enquirer database through Open Day bookings, prospectus/ course guide requests and enquiries\n•Drive Applications – Make audiences apply to Leeds Trinity University\n•Drive Conversion – Make audiences select Leeds Trinity University as their first choice and enrol",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5048",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "Mark Hayter",
        "email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./G3N7J64SCS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G3N7J64SCS\n GO Reference: GO-20211027-PRO-19143723",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2021 · 026967-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026967-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-27T18:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5048",
    "name": "Leeds Trinity University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PFB022LTU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is subject to annual review"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the expiry of this contract, it is envisaged a superseding contract will be in place"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The university wishes to contract with an agency for the next 36 months to provide paid media (including social) services to meet Leeds Trinity University’s objectives.\nThe fundamental requirement is to improve awareness and perception of Leeds Trinity University leading to increased student numbers using the strategy: \n•Drive Awareness – Make audiences aware of Leeds Trinity University\n•Drive Engagement – Make audiences experience what Leeds Trinity University offers and build an enquirer database through Open Day bookings, prospectus/ course guide requests and enquiries\n•Drive Applications – Make audiences apply to Leeds Trinity University\n•Drive Conversion – Make audiences select Leeds Trinity University as their first choice and enrol Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G3N7J64SCS",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "30 months from award of this contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The university wishes to contract with an agency for the next 36 months to provide paid media (including social) services to meet Leeds Trinity University’s objectives.\nThe fundamental requirement is to improve awareness and perception of Leeds Trinity University leading to increased student numbers using the strategy: \n•Drive Awareness – Make audiences aware of Leeds Trinity University\n•Drive Engagement – Make audiences experience what Leeds Trinity University offers and build an enquirer database through Open Day bookings, prospectus/ course guide requests and enquiries\n•Drive Applications – Make audiences apply to Leeds Trinity University\n•Drive Conversion – Make audiences select Leeds Trinity University as their first choice and enrol",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5048",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "Mark Hayter",
        "email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./G3N7J64SCS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G3N7J64SCS\n GO Reference: GO-20211027-PRO-19143723",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}