← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Media Buying Agency Services

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This tender process was for the provision of Media Buying Agency Services and to appoint one media buying agency.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

To appoint an agency who can use a wide range of media to reach a target audience for the lowest cost. The agency must be able to provide research and insight services, and be capable of demonstrating an understanding of demographics and the media landscape.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Creative brief — 65
Contractual compliance — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,2454 median · 31.2 average (5,567 of 13,245 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,246 of 13,245 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer928 median · 25.5 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)3.4 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,6624 median · 60.7 average (1,461 of 3,662 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,739 of 3,662 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046361-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3b9
Latest release ID046361-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 08:03:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046361-2025
19 Feb 2025tender005756-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T09:03:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046361-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07898268",
          "name": "REPUBLIC OF MEDIA LIMITED."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To appoint an agency who can use a wide range of media to reach a target audience for the lowest cost. The agency must be able to provide research and insight services, and be capable of demonstrating an understanding of demographics and the media landscape.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Creative brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contractual compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying Agency Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender process was for the provision of Media Buying Agency Services and to appoint one media buying agency.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "s griffiths-jones",
        "email": "sarah.griffiths-jones@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477716919"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07898268",
      "name": "REPUBLIC OF MEDIA LIMITED.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07898268",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "REPUBLIC OF MEDIA LIMITED."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84715",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046361-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046361-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046361-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T09:03:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046361-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07898268",
          "name": "REPUBLIC OF MEDIA LIMITED."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To appoint an agency who can use a wide range of media to reach a target audience for the lowest cost. The agency must be able to provide research and insight services, and be capable of demonstrating an understanding of demographics and the media landscape.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Creative brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contractual compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying Agency Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender process was for the provision of Media Buying Agency Services and to appoint one media buying agency.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "s griffiths-jones",
        "email": "sarah.griffiths-jones@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477716919"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07898268",
      "name": "REPUBLIC OF MEDIA LIMITED.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07898268",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "REPUBLIC OF MEDIA LIMITED."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84715",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046361-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046361-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2025 · 005756-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005756-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T10:20:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Utilities seek to appoint an agency who can use a wide range of media to reach a target audience for the lowest cost. The agency must be able to provide research and insight services and capable of demonstrating an understanding of demographics and the media landscape.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying Agency Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender process is for the provision of Media Buying Agency Services. The Utilities are seeking to appoint one media buying agency",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/22478892",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/22478892",
        "name": "Sarah Griffiths-Jones",
        "email": "sarah.griffiths-jones@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477716919"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03527628",
      "name": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.HDCYMRU.CO.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03527628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah-griffiths-jones@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84715",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}